KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

الجدل في المضمار

English translation: Public debate in this field/ in this domain


22:14 Sep 9, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: الجدل في المضمار
. وأصبحت قضايا البيئة والتنمية الاقتصادية والاجتماعية، وكيفية التخطيط لها وإدارتها تحوز علي اهتمامات واسعة من قبل الأكاديميين والمؤسسات المحلية والدولية لتلافى أخطاء الماضي واستجابة إلى التطور المعرفي والعلمي الذي أسهم في تغيير بعض المفاهيم والقيم الاقتصادية والاجتماعية والبيئية. شهدت حقبة الثمانينات من القرن العشرين تطورا جوهريا في الفكر البيئي، تبلور عن الجدل في هذا المضمار الذي ساد لمدة طويلة. وقد تمثل هذا التطور في ظهور نموذج تنموي جديد متمثلا في مفهوم التنمية المستدامة
einass
Egypt
English translation:Public debate in this field/ in this domain
Explanation:
Ref.
Al-Mawrid Arabic-English dictionary
Dr. Rohi Baalbaki
Selected response from:

Jasmina Meri
Grading comment
historical
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public debate in this field/ in this domain
Jasmina Meri
4 +1controversy on the subject
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public debate in this field/ in this domain


Explanation:
Ref.
Al-Mawrid Arabic-English dictionary
Dr. Rohi Baalbaki


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/aren/%D8%AC%D8%AF%D9%84
Jasmina Meri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
historical

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HassanLotfy
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Noor el Eman
1 day 17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controversy on the subject


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: controversy in this area.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.