KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

تعول الغطاء النباتي

English translation: supports/maintains the plant cover


16:44 Sep 13, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: تعول الغطاء النباتي
5. عوامل طبيعية مثل تذبذب سقوط الأمطار وضحالة طبقة التربة التي تعول الغطاء النباتي، وانجرافها كلها عمليات تسهم في تسريع عمليات التصحر في الإقليم وبالتالي القضاء على القيم الترويحية
einass
Egypt
English translation:supports/maintains the plant cover
Explanation:
supports/maintains plant cover
Selected response from:

Haytham Boles
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supports the flora cover
Mohsin Alabdali
4bearing the vegetation cover
HassanLotfy
4sustain/maintain the vegetation cover
Heba Abed
4supports/maintains the plant cover
Haytham Boles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports/maintains the plant cover


Explanation:
supports/maintains plant cover

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustain/maintain the vegetation cover


Explanation:
sustain the vegetation cover
maintain the vegetation cover

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q="sus...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing the vegetation cover


Explanation:
.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports the flora cover


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36