KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

انحسار الغطاء النباتي

English translation: a reduction in vegetation cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:انحسار الغطاء النباتي
English translation:a reduction in vegetation cover
Entered by: Rania Oteify

16:48 Sep 13, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: انحسار الغطاء النباتي
1. التوسع العمراني التجاري والسكني على حساب المناطق التاريخية والسياحية الهامة مما أدي إلي طمس كثير من المعالم التاريخية وخاصة في شحات وسوسه.
2. التوسع في شق الطرق بشكل غير مدروس مما أدى إلي إمكانية الوصول إلى منطق غابية كنت بعيدة عن الاستخدامات السياحية المكثفة.
3. انحسار جانب كبير من الغطاء النباتي بسبب الاستخدامات البشرية الجائرة كالرعي والزراعة والتحطيب والتفحيم.
einass
Egypt
a reduction in vegetation cover
Explanation:
Reduction is often used for انحسار in this context. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Rania Oteify
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shrinking of flora cover
Mohsin Alabdali
4withdrawal of vegetation cover
HassanLotfy
4Declining / Abatement in vegetation
Morano El-Kholy
4diminution/decrease in plant cover
Haytham Boles
4a reduction in vegetation cover
Rania Oteify


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a reduction in vegetation cover


Explanation:
Reduction is often used for انحسار in this context. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.pnas.org/content/104/46/17937.full
Rania Oteify
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminution/decrease in plant cover


Explanation:
diminution/decrease in plant cover

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declining / Abatement in vegetation


Explanation:
Declining in vegetation.
Abatement in vegetation.


    Reference: http://www.agu.org/pubs/crossref/2011/2011GL046824.shtml
    Reference: http://www.placer.ca.gov/Departments/Fire/HVAO.aspx
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal of vegetation cover


Explanation:
.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrinking of flora cover


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36