KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Zoology

ناقةٌ دارِيءٌ إِذا أَخَذَتْها الغُدَّةُ من مراقِها، واسْتَبانَ حَجْمُها

English translation: A she-camel lamed by a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen

10:34 Feb 6, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / camels
Arabic term or phrase: ناقةٌ دارِيءٌ إِذا أَخَذَتْها الغُدَّةُ من مراقِها، واسْتَبانَ حَجْمُها
I would like you to help me translate this sentence which is an entry from Lisan al Arab dictionary.
halloubi
English translation:A she-camel lamed by a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen
Explanation:


Here is my try.

The word داريء could mean "plagued" or "lamed", "slowed"

So, there are several possible variants:

A she-camel lamed by a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen

Or:
A plagued she-camel with a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen

To describe the area where the symptoms of the disease appear, we can say:

"a perceivably swollen area between the abdomen and the inside of the fore hips"

Or:
"a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen"

This area is called in Arabic غُدّة but I think it's not a "gland" in the sense we know, it's probably just a swollen area.
Selected response from:

Marwa Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A she-camel lamed by a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen
Marwa Ibrahim
3 +1a plagued camel has waxed ill
Ayman Massoud
3تميل للبقاء في مكانها إذا مرضت
Omnia Abulgar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تميل للبقاء في مكانها إذا مرضت


Explanation:
بعد البحث عن معان الكلمات تبين أن: داري: في حق الإبل تعني المتخلفة في مبركها عن باقي البل لا ترعى معها.
مراق الإبل هو أرفاغها أو أصل الأفخاذ من باطن أو قد يكون قرب البطن
والغدة في حق الإبل هي مرض يصيبها وقد يكون الطاعون وعليه فإن المعنى قد يكون
ناقة يصيبها الكسل عن الذهاب للمرعى إذا ما أصابها مرض من أمراض الإبل في أرفاغها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-06 19:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A She- camel reluctant to graze when sick.

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Morano El-Kholy: Required translation is from ARA to EN. بصراحة أعجبني جدًا بحثك الدقيق عن معنى الجملة حتى أصبحت الجملة مفهومة جدًا. شكرًا جزيلاً لكٍ
1 hr
  ->  Thank you Morano El- Kholy. A She- camel reluctant to graze when sick.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a plagued camel has waxed ill


Explanation:
وقيل على العَكْسِ منهما في الهمز وتَرْكِه الأَصمعي إِذا كان مع الغُدّة وهي طاعونُ الإِبل ورَمٌ في ضَرْعها فهو دارِئٌ ابن الأَعرابي إِذا دَرَأَ البعيرُ من غُدَّته رَجَوْا أَن يَسْلَم قال ودَرَأَ إِذا وَرِمَ نَحْرُه ودَرَأَ البعيرُ يَدْرَأُ دُرُوءاً فهو دارِئٌ أَغَدَّ ووَرِمَ ظَهْرُه فهو دارِئٌ وكذلك الأُنثى دارئٌ بغير هاءٍ قال ابن السكيت ناقةٌ دارِيٌ إِذا أَخَذَتْها الغُدَّةُ من مراقِها واسْتَبانَ حَجْمُها قال ويسمى الحَجْمُ دَرْءاً بالفتح وحَجْمُها نُتوؤُها والمَراقُ بتخفيف القاف مَجرى الماءِ من حَلْقِها


    https://www.maajim.com/dictionary/%D8%AF%D8%B1%D8%A3
Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Ibrahim
3 days 10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A she-camel lamed by a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen


Explanation:


Here is my try.

The word داريء could mean "plagued" or "lamed", "slowed"

So, there are several possible variants:

A she-camel lamed by a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen

Or:
A plagued she-camel with a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen

To describe the area where the symptoms of the disease appear, we can say:

"a perceivably swollen area between the abdomen and the inside of the fore hips"

Or:
"a perceivably swollen area between the flanks and the lower abdomen"

This area is called in Arabic غُدّة but I think it's not a "gland" in the sense we know, it's probably just a swollen area.

Marwa Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3