KudoZ home » Arabic to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

يضرب أخماس في أسداس

French translation: il se mélange les crayons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يضرب أخماس في أسداس
French translation:il se mélange les crayons
Entered by: zi_neb

22:33 Apr 29, 2008
Arabic to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Arabic term or phrase: يضرب أخماس في أسداس
بمعنى محتار لا يدري ما يفعل
Dina 13
il se mélange les crayons
Explanation:
il se mélange les crayons

il est plongé dans la perplexité totale

ou tout simplement:

il est dans l'indécision

Good luck,
Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Se creuser la tête (pour sortir d'une situation inextricable)Doaa El Seify
4il se mélange les crayons
zi_neb
3en leine confusion
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en leine confusion


Explanation:
il est en pleine confusion.

Bonne chance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-30 05:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pleine*


Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il se mélange les crayons


Explanation:
il se mélange les crayons

il est plongé dans la perplexité totale

ou tout simplement:

il est dans l'indécision

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se creuser la tête (pour sortir d'une situation inextricable)


Explanation:
Le Petit Robert (français - Français)
Larousse (français - Français)

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic