KudoZ home » Arabic to French » Religion

اليأس من الذات

French translation: Le désespoir de soi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اليأس من الذات
French translation:Le désespoir de soi
Entered by: TargamaT team

09:19 Dec 8, 2016
Arabic to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: اليأس من الذات
ويترتب عن هذه الفكرة السائدة إحساس بالذنب يفضي غالبا إلى اليأس من الذات بل ومن الدين
Bouchra Laghzali
Morocco
Le désespoir de soi
Explanation:
http://forum.doctissimo.fr/sante/intelligence/desespoir-suje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-08 09:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cairn.info/revue-empan-2005-2-page-120.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-08 09:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.persee.fr/doc/polix_0295-2319_1994_num_7_25_1831
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perdre confiance en soi
Goumiri Abdennour
4 +2Le désespoir de soi
TargamaT team
5 +1Le manque / la perte de confiance en soi
Hood
5Le désespoir de soi-même
Ingyka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le désespoir de soi


Explanation:
http://forum.doctissimo.fr/sante/intelligence/desespoir-suje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-08 09:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cairn.info/revue-empan-2005-2-page-120.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-08 09:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.persee.fr/doc/polix_0295-2319_1994_num_7_25_1831

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Goumiri Abdennour
4 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le désespoir de soi-même


Explanation:
Le désespoir de soi

Ingyka
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perdre confiance en soi


Explanation:
Ou "ne plus avoir de l'estime pour soi"

C'est comme ça que je vois la chose ....

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: J'aime beaucoup cette tournure même si sémantiquement parlant ,elle n'est pas tout a fait correcte avec le texte source.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Chakib!

agree  Leïla Hicheri
22 hrs
  -> Merci Leila !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le manque / la perte de confiance en soi


Explanation:
C'est vrai que al-ya's veut dire le désespoir, mais le français dirait le manque de confiance.

Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leïla Hicheri
22 hrs