KudoZ home » Arabic to Italian » Poetry & Literature

كنت أمر فى هذه ألشوارع و ألحوارى

Italian translation: passavo per queste strade e vicoli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كنت أمر فى هذه ألشوارع و ألحوارى
Italian translation:passavo per queste strade e vicoli
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

08:41 Sep 19, 2011
Arabic to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / translation of Al-Yadd al-kabira
Arabic term or phrase: كنت أمر فى هذه ألشوارع و ألحوارى
In this part of the story the main character said that the village where he returns seems now different, the people too seem strange...
I can't find sense to the word "ألحوارى"in this case.
Sofiu
passavo per queste strade e vicoli
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Grazie mille :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passavo per queste strade e vicoli
Nadia Ayoub
5alleyway -VICOLO
Ossama Salama


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passavo per queste strade e vicoli


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni :)

agree  Stefania Bertonati
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Stefania :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ألحوارى
alleyway -VICOLO


Explanation:
alleyway -VICOLO


Ossama Salama
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4