KudoZ home » Arabic to Russian » Other

nadija

Russian translation: Надия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Nadija
Russian translation:Надия
Entered by: artyan

07:22 Nov 8, 2001
Arabic to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: nadija
"female name"
nadya
nadia
nydia
julia
Надя or Надия
Explanation:

If the short for the Russian "Nadezhda" is meant, use "Надя" (pronounced "Na-dyah", with "nah" stressed); this will be absolutely correct.

However, if what you are looking for is the Russian equivalent for the similar-sounding muslim feminine name, use "Надия" (pronounced "Nah-dee-yah", with the sound "dee" stressed).
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Надя or Надияartyan
5 +2Надяmichnick


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Надя


Explanation:
"Надя" is the diminutive (kindly) form of "Надежда" (= hope in Russian).

HTH

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh
212 days

agree  Mihailolja
1149 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Надя or Надия


Explanation:

If the short for the Russian "Nadezhda" is meant, use "Надя" (pronounced "Na-dyah", with "nah" stressed); this will be absolutely correct.

However, if what you are looking for is the Russian equivalent for the similar-sounding muslim feminine name, use "Надия" (pronounced "Nah-dee-yah", with the sound "dee" stressed).


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Ageev
144 days

agree  Mihailolja
1148 days