britva

English translation: blade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Armenian term or phrase:britva
English translation:blade
Entered by: Aimee

23:30 Apr 16, 2005
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Armenian term or phrase: britva
This word I know, it's something that can harm you,
a razor? what is it, and what exactally is it used for?

thanks.
Aimee
razor
Explanation:
Yes, it means razor in Russian, it’s used for shaving, but it can also harm, depending on how you use it. There is a special way of fighting with razors, a really nasty spectacle!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-17 04:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it means that they committed suicide or attempted to commit suicide by cutting the veins of their arm.
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for all the help, and very good thinking Henrik, about the attemted suicide idea- that's what it turned out to be indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1razor
Henrik Pipoyan
4 +1blade
Natalia Petrosyan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razor


Explanation:
Yes, it means razor in Russian, it’s used for shaving, but it can also harm, depending on how you use it. There is a special way of fighting with razors, a really nasty spectacle!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-17 04:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it means that they committed suicide or attempted to commit suicide by cutting the veins of their arm.

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for all the help, and very good thinking Henrik, about the attemted suicide idea- that's what it turned out to be indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annakh
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
11 hrs

disagree  Natalia Petrosyan: What I really want to understand is how anyone could commit a suicide with a razor(?!), the primary aim of which is to ensure the safe razing? The blade and not a razor is used for this reason.
1 day 1 hr
  -> “razor” in Armenian is “atseli”. The “blade” is the cutting part of any instrument, i.e., a “razor blade” and a “razor edge” are the same, at least this is what all the dictionaries say so far.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blade


Explanation:
In Armenian this Russian word is used in the meaning of a 'blade'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-17 05:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The attempted suicides are often committed with blades but not razors...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-17 06:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shaving blades are often used for sharpening pencils. During this process one can cut his hand with the blade as well. So committing suicides is not the only option. Blades are used for a variety of ways: for windows cleaning, seams cutting etc. In the U.S. there are special safe blades, one side of which is protected not to harm yourself in any of the above operations.

Natalia Petrosyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search