International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

պարապուրդ

English translation: enforced idleness; enforced leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Armenian term or phrase:պարապուրդ
English translation:enforced idleness; enforced leave
Entered by: Shushanik Avagyan

19:45 Feb 9, 2012
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Armenian term or phrase: պարապուրդ
պարապուրդում գտնվող անձինք
Shushanik Avagyan
Armenia
idleness
Explanation:
enforced idleness - հարկադիր անգործություն/պարապուրդ
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4idleness
Karen Sughyan
4leave
Anahit Tahmasyan Bal


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idleness


Explanation:
enforced idleness - հարկադիր անգործություն/պարապուրդ


    Reference: http://www.coe.am/glossary.php?go=glossary-browse&letter=9&p...
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search