ged

English translation: item

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Armenian term or phrase:կետ
English translation:item
Entered by: Anahit Simonyan

15:47 Dec 16, 2010
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Cardiology / submission of clinical trial results
Armenian term or phrase: ged
Context:

Miyazhamanag degegatsnum yem vor hamatsayn RA garavaroutyane hishyal voroshmane hasdadvads garki 22rt **gedi** glinigagan hedazodoutyan artyounknere bedk e nergayatsvin RA aroghtchabahagan nakhararoutyan.

Can I translate "ged" as "clause" here?

Many thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
item
Explanation:
This variant is also used with regard to items of law, regulation etc.
Selected response from:

Anahit Simonyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Thank you, Anahit! I think this is it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1item
Anahit Simonyan
5point
Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
5paragraph
Liana Hakobyan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paragraph


Explanation:
It's the common term to refer to points in articles, decisions, etc.

Liana Hakobyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item


Explanation:
This variant is also used with regard to items of law, regulation etc.

Anahit Simonyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Anahit! I think this is it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sona Petrosyan
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point


Explanation:
It is used in the contexts, where it is spoken about regulations, decisions, etc.

Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search