falan

English translation: all related things that you can imagine

04:36 Apr 2, 2005
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Armenian term or phrase: falan
I am assuming this is Armenian due to the person I heard using it. He has used it in phrases like "hello, falan" but i dont know if it's used appropriately. It may not even be a word in armenian, i just thought i'd try!
Jen
English translation:all related things that you can imagine
Explanation:
It must be a turkish (persian origine ) word meaning etc. It is used generally as falan filan.It is widely used by armenians from Turkey and it means "all related things".
Selected response from:

biyanka
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all related things that you can imagine
biyanka
5whatever (else)
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all related things that you can imagine


Explanation:
It must be a turkish (persian origine ) word meaning etc. It is used generally as falan filan.It is widely used by armenians from Turkey and it means "all related things".

biyanka
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
469 days

agree  Alp Berker
846 days

130 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whatever (else)


Explanation:
This is not Armenian, but Armenians (some) use it. It is actually Arabic (Foulan).

It means something like "whatever" or whatever else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 130 days (2005-08-10 22:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As bianka says, the origin may be Turkish and from their it may have migrated to Arabic.
I am not sure which way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 130 days (2005-08-10 22:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also means \"whoever\" and \"whomever\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 131 days (2005-08-11 19:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; mistyped... should be \"biyanka\".

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search