KudoZ home » Armenian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Texnikum

English translation: vocational school


13:26 Nov 2, 2006
Armenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Armenian term or phrase: Texnikum
How would you describe this educational institution in English? Especially since it does not refer to technical education only, but also comprises general higher (specialistic) education (if I am not mistaken!). Things get even more complicated when the term used in this text is 'kooperativ texnikum'... the person involved has been educated as 'aprankaget', perhaps this might help you in giving me your suggestions. Bolorid naxapes shnorhakalutyun!
Robert
English translation:vocational school
Explanation:
You can translate it as vocational school or vocational technical school. It provides both occupational and academic instruction for high school and adult students, Here's a link http://www.essextech.org/. There are many other links on the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-07 11:01:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Robert.
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2technical schoolAra Mkrtchyan
4 +2vocational school
Henrik Pipoyan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical school


Explanation:
A Technical school does not ONLY give pure-technical education, as it may be wrongly inferred from its form.
Compare
A vocational school is a secondary school - American Heritage: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/technical school

and

"A school, especially one on a secondary level, that offers instruction and practical introductory experience in skilled trades such as mechanics, carpentry, plumbing, and construction." http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/vocational school

Here's a common translation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=

And that's the term I have seen used in certificates.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-02 18:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADDITION: http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/742794 Cooperative technical school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-02 22:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mplus.dp.ua/metteh/ and many other references online.

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Avak: Thank you very much, Ara, for your links, suggestions and help!
3 days22 hrs
  -> Welcome

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational school


Explanation:
You can translate it as vocational school or vocational technical school. It provides both occupational and academic instruction for high school and adult students, Here's a link http://www.essextech.org/. There are many other links on the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-07 11:01:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Robert.

Henrik Pipoyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasmik Serjanyan: or vocational college
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Hasmik.

neutral  Ara Mkrtchyan: The link does not provide a single proof that техникум is the vocational school. It is only a reference of a vocational school. Besides, it states a vocational TECHNICAL school.
4 hrs

agree  Robert Avak: Hargeli Henrik, shat shnorhakal em!
4 days
  -> Thanks, Robert!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ara Mkrtchyan