KudoZ home » Armenian to English » Medical: Cardiology

glinigagan hedazodootyan dsrakri hamatsayn

English translation: in accordance with the clinical trial program


15:05 Dec 16, 2010
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Cardiology / clinical trials
Armenian term or phrase: glinigagan hedazodootyan dsrakri hamatsayn
I am thinking:

In accordance with the clinical trial plan

There is a serial number given in reference to the plan.

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:in accordance with the clinical trial program
Explanation:
or your version, I think both are correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-17 10:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope the links below will help to clarify the difference between a clinical research and clinical trial:
http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/clinicalresearch/ ,
http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/clinicalresearch/aboutclinic...
Selected response from:

Armen Hovhannisyan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Armen. I settled for this. Thanks to Anahit for her efforts to help me...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in accordance with the clinical trial program
Armen Hovhannisyan
4according to the clinical research plan
Anahit Simonyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the clinical research plan


Explanation:
To me, your variant sounds fine, I would just write research, instead of trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 16:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am also not totally sure about research or trial, but I think that if it were trial, the Armenian perhaps would be փորձ, փորձարկում, դեղի փորձարկում, and not հետազոտություն. See also this Gov. regulation, maybe it sheds some light as to what is meant by հետազոտություն- http://www.arlis.am/DocumentView.aspx?docid=7770

Anahit Simonyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Anahit. This concerns me... all throughout the document I have things like "xxxx teghi glinigagan hedazodoutyan antsgatsoome", and "glinigagagan hedazodoutyan antsgatsman garki masin", and "poozhman fonii vertchnagedoom.. (I don't know what this means, yet). The whole feel I get is that this is an Authorization from the RA to France for clinical trials, not research! Do you think only in this instance it's research? Thank you again.

Asker: Thank you, Anahit, very much...

Asker: Thank you Anahit for the reference. Here "portsargoom" is placed in parentheses for "hedazodoootyoon"... which makes me think it is actually "clinical trial". Thanks again.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in accordance with the clinical trial program


Explanation:
or your version, I think both are correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-17 10:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope the links below will help to clarify the difference between a clinical research and clinical trial:
http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/clinicalresearch/ ,
http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/clinicalresearch/aboutclinic...

Armen Hovhannisyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Armen. I settled for this. Thanks to Anahit for her efforts to help me...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Armen Of course, it appears that the purpose of the letter is to grant permission for trials to begin. Why, though the Armenian text uses "hedazodootyoon" for trials. Everything in me tells me hedazodootyoon means research! Can you help? Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Karen!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vlad!

agree  Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anahit!