KudoZ home » Armenian to English » Medical (general)

ծակոց

English translation: sting


17:30 Feb 21, 2012
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Questionnaire sent to patients
Armenian term or phrase: ծակոց
Ձեր ցավը նման է սուր ծակոցի՞:

Thanki you!
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:sting
Explanation:
I have seen expressions like "pain like a sting", "stinging pain", "stinging needle-like pain", etc. many times. I wouldn't use the word "sharp" here, i.e., " is your pain like a SHARP sting?", because "sharp" in the same phrase with "pain" may be misleading and may just mean ուժգին ցավ (sharp pain)։

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-22 20:37:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Zareh!
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
Thank you, Henrik.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stabbing
Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
3sting
Henrik Pipoyan


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabbing


Explanation:
Does your pain feel like stabbing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-21 21:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stabbing means sharp sting, like sting of a knife.

Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sting


Explanation:
I have seen expressions like "pain like a sting", "stinging pain", "stinging needle-like pain", etc. many times. I wouldn't use the word "sharp" here, i.e., " is your pain like a SHARP sting?", because "sharp" in the same phrase with "pain" may be misleading and may just mean ուժգին ցավ (sharp pain)։

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-22 20:37:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Zareh!

Example sentence(s):
  • Is your pain like a (needle) sting?
Henrik Pipoyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Henrik.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Barsamyan: Stinging pain (like being stinged by a bee or a needle) is a more superficial sensation, felt e.g. in peripheral nerve disease. Stabbing pain (like being stabbed by a knife) is a more powerful and deeper sensation felt e.g. in perforated gastric ulcer.
1367 days