KudoZ home » Armenian to English » Poetry & Literature

yezragatsoutyoon

English translation: opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Armenian term or phrase:yezragatsoutyoon
English translation:opinion
Entered by: Anahit Tahmasyan Bal

19:25 Dec 15, 2010
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Poetry & Literature / A letter of notification regarding the appfroval of trial phase usage of a particular medicine
Armenian term or phrase: yezragatsoutyoon
This is the title of the short letter in which a French Ministry of Health official is notified that
trial phase use of a particular medication is approved by the Republic of Armenia Health Ministry
Committee which has been looking into this issue.

I wonder if the word can be translated as "resolution", in this context.

Many thanks to all. Sorry for not having Armenian font...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
opinion
Explanation:
Այս կոնտեքստում ճիշտ է օգտագործել այս տարբերակը
Selected response from:

Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you, Anahit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opinion
Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
5 +1conclusion
Hasmik Hovhanisyan
4report
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opinion


Explanation:
Այս կոնտեքստում ճիշտ է օգտագործել այս տարբերակը

Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Anahit!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Anahit: Could you plesae elaborate as to why this is an opinion? This is not the decision of a jury... it's the decision of a committee to allow for the trial phase to start... isn't this a resolution, decision or something of that nature? I have heard opinion in the context of a jury decision or a judge's opinion... Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatevik Hovhannisyan
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Tatevik!

agree  Armen Hovhannisyan
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Armen!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusion


Explanation:
5. a reasoned deduction or inference.
6.
Logic . a proposition concluded or inferred from the premises of an argument.

Hasmik Hovhanisyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sona Petrosyan
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
If the fact of the approval is notified by the letter then it is not an opinion but report.

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4