KudoZ home » Azerbaijani to English » Names (personal, company)

Г.Ъ.Ъавадов

English translation: G.J.Javadov (english)


23:52 Sep 4, 2011
Azerbaijani to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
Azerbaijani term or phrase: Г.Ъ.Ъавадов
Как транскрибировать данное имя? Спасибо!
Assiolo
Italy
English translation:G.J.Javadov (english)
Explanation:
Q.C.Cavadov (Azeri)
Selected response from:

Payiz
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1G.J.Javadov (english)Payiz
4G.?. Avadov
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
G.J.Javadov (english)


Explanation:
Q.C.Cavadov (Azeri)

Payiz
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ага, кажется, поняла принцип - ъ обозначает звук дж, как в самом слове Азярбайъан. Нашла его - это Гамаршах Джаллад оглы Джавадов, историк, автор той самой книги про малые народы. Только вот думаю - может, лучше оставить азербайджанскую транскрипцию? Имени историка я на иностранных языках не нашла, а если взять, например, футболиста Вагифа Джавадова, то ссылок на азербайджанское написание гораздо больше, чем на английскую транскрипцию.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silifke: Cevadov. Cevad is the right spelling :) Hi from Ankara.
4 hrs

neutral  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA: You could be right, as the original Azeri letters might have been corrupted when the document is opened with MS Word as is the case with the 2 other examples. Silifke uses the Turkish transliteration where English "J" is written "C".
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
G.?. Avadov


Explanation:
Ъ is the transliteration of the Arabic letter ayin (ع).
It is not possible to know whether the second initial Ъ is "A" or "E" or "I" or "O" or "U".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2011-09-05 05:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Javadov would be "Жавадов"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=%D0%...
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Payiz