KudoZ home » Basque to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

baghira

English translation: Explanation


15:42 Nov 18, 2001
Basque to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / animal names
Basque term or phrase: baghira
name of a black cat
libby
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Baghira do not exists in basque language.
It could be "begira" that means"looking at", "watching" or "careful".
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Explanation
Fernando Muela
4bagheeraSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagheera


Explanation:
That's the English name...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Baghira do not exists in basque language.
It could be "begira" that means"looking at", "watching" or "careful".


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/es/Tools/dictsrch.asp?p=files/f_5...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!