KudoZ home » Basque to English » Other

muxu haundi bat

English translation: one big kiss


17:48 Feb 27, 2002
Basque to English translations [Non-PRO]
Basque term or phrase: muxu haundi bat
muxu haundi bat,
muxu bero bat,
maite zaitut.
dilara
English translation:one big kiss
Explanation:
This is the literal translation:
"One(a)big kiss,
one(a)passionate kiss,
I love you"

muxu=kiss
haundi=big
bat=one
bero=passionate
maite zaitut=I love you

I hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Lots of Love" / "Love"Anaviva
4one big kiss
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one big kiss


Explanation:
This is the literal translation:
"One(a)big kiss,
one(a)passionate kiss,
I love you"

muxu=kiss
haundi=big
bat=one
bero=passionate
maite zaitut=I love you

I hope it helps.




    I was born in the Basque Country
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Lots of Love" / "Love"


Explanation:
Although literally it means "one big kiss", it sounds like you're talking about the end of a letter to me. If I'm right, this would be the English equivalent.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish