KudoZ home » Belarusian to English » Law (general)

(my tentative version) Svetlana Vedeslolovna Yankovskaya

English translation: Svetlana Vecheslavovna Yankovskaya


12:25 Nov 25, 2008
Belarusian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Transliteration required
Belarusian term or phrase: (my tentative version) Svetlana Vedeslolovna Yankovskaya
I am translating a record of a death certificate from Russian into English, but the names in it are Belarusian and I am not sure how to transliterate them, or even if I am deciphering the handwriting correctly.

The document can be seen at http://www.jdoughty.my.proz.com/Death cert.jpg

My version so far:

Confirmation:

Svetlana Vedeslolovna Yankovskaya, date of birth 01.11.1981, and Skooner Lukovna Charlotte, date of birth 05.03.2002, were killed in a traffic accident on 05.05.2007 in Oer Sloboda, Postava District, Republic of Belarus.

Svetlana Vedeslolovna Yankovskaya, died at the site of the accident. The daughter of Svetlana Vedeslolovna Yankovskaya, Skooner Lukovna Charlotte, died on 07.05.2005 [as written, but presumably should be 07.05.2007] in № 7 Hospital in the city of Pastava, Republic of Belarus.


Date of issue of certificate: 14.08.2008.

Chairman of Registry Office (signed) T.S. Semyonov.

The abbreviation I am translating as Registry Office, assuming it to be the equivalent of ЗАГС in Russian, is "ОНIКС".
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:Svetlana Vecheslavovna Yankovskaya
Explanation:
Vecheslavovna дочь Вечеслава

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-11-25 12:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oer Sloboda is actually дер. Слобода - village of Sloboda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-11-25 12:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PostavY District




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2008-11-25 12:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Hospital № 7 in the city of Pastavy -

I would say 'town of' as it's rather small

Theres something strange about the stamp - it is not an abbreviation, it's the name of a production and commercial company ONIKS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-25 13:33:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The correct patronymic is Vyacheslavovna, but it is a document...

Usually, I ask the client if I should correct spelling mistakes in a document. If that is not possible - I leave it as it is (Vyacheslalovna in this case) and add a note explaining what the correct version should be.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-25 13:34:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Vyecheslalovna is what it says...
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you have been most helpful. Could you just tell me if you now think the patronymic is Vecheslavovna or Vyacheslavovna (or Vyacheslalovna, as Natalie thinks)?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Svetlana Vecheslavovna Yankovskaya
Valery Kaminski
4Svetlana Vecheslalovna Yankovskaya
a05


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Svetlana Vecheslalovna Yankovskaya


Explanation:
1. The name is mentioned three times with identical spelling. The most questionable point is --slal--, which may look like --slol-- but, when zoomed, the difference between "a" and the next "o" is noticeable. Any ideas about this being an ordinary Russian name Vyacheslav are irrelevant for the translation of a document, which should be taken exactly as written.
--eche-- rather than --ede-- is clear in the second occurrence.
2. There is a discrepancy in the name of the locality/district Pastava/Postava because the form (and stamp) are in Byelorussian, and the handwriting is in Russian. Потвирждение is wrong in Russian but may be a correct word in Byelorussian (I do not know). It makes sense for a translator to make a note that two languages are involved, though they are very similar.
3. The little girl's name Skooner should be read with two o's like in German or Dutch rather than like the English diphtong 'oo' (phonetically u).
4. The certificate purports to be issued by a municipal magistrate but the stamp affixed is that of a commercial entity. This would invalidate the document in Moscow, for example, but may be acceptable in such an unsophisticated place as Belarus. It is advisable to make this discrepancy visible in the translation.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Svetlana Vecheslavovna Yankovskaya


Explanation:
Vecheslavovna дочь Вечеслава

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-11-25 12:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oer Sloboda is actually дер. Слобода - village of Sloboda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-11-25 12:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PostavY District




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2008-11-25 12:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Hospital № 7 in the city of Pastavy -

I would say 'town of' as it's rather small

Theres something strange about the stamp - it is not an abbreviation, it's the name of a production and commercial company ONIKS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-25 13:33:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The correct patronymic is Vyacheslavovna, but it is a document...

Usually, I ask the client if I should correct spelling mistakes in a document. If that is not possible - I leave it as it is (Vyacheslalovna in this case) and add a note explaining what the correct version should be.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-25 13:34:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Vyecheslalovna is what it says...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you have been most helpful. Could you just tell me if you now think the patronymic is Vecheslavovna or Vyacheslavovna (or Vyacheslalovna, as Natalie thinks)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Any further help with the names in the original document would be much appreciated. This link I gave didn't work but I have now added one which does.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: and there was a mistake in the document - it should be Вяч (Vyach) not Веч (Vech). Но... из песни слов не выкинешь...
10 mins
  -> Да, а 'потвирждение'!!!

neutral  Marina Aidova: of course Vyacheslavovna
14 mins
  -> Из оригинала не вырубишь топором... И мало ли какие грамотеи заполняли паспорт -может там тоже - Вечеславовна?

agree  Ali Bayraktar
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Shvets: согласна, скорее всего Вячеславовна/Vyacheslavovna и Pastava
29 mins
  -> Нет, это совершенно точно не Pastava, а Pastavy