Gombose

English translation: Dome

06:15 Jul 17, 2010
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bengali term or phrase: Gombose
Written in the list title as:
Nos. of Gombose
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
English translation:Dome
Explanation:
Dome is the most appropriate English term for the Bengali word গম্বুজ /Gombose.
The Arabic word for this term is قبة
Minaret is a different term, and its Bengali is মিনার, and the Arabic is منار
Tower may refer to any high structure, and not necessarily the 'Gombose'.
Tomb is again a different word, meaning সমাধি in Bengali, and the Arabic is قبر.
I hope the comparison would help everyone in choosing the most appropriate term.
Selected response from:

Quamrul Islam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dome
Quamrul Islam
5 +1Dome/tomb
Lubain Masum
5Water reservoir
Prodip Dutta
5tomb, minaret, tower
Md Abu Alam
5minaret / mosque tower
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minaret / mosque tower


Explanation:
minaret / mosque tower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-07-17 06:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nos. of Gombose means the numbers of minarets.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomb, minaret, tower


Explanation:
-

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water reservoir


Explanation:
Gombose means Tower like water reservoir but not too much high. It was frequently used in British period. Colloquial word is 'Gombose kol'

Prodip Dutta
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dome/tomb


Explanation:
Historic sixty dome mosque in Bagerhat district of Bangladesh is an example of gombose. This is the only meaning of "Gombose". Minaret or mosque tower meaning "minar" in Bengali is totally different from gombose. Please check the references below and see the picture as well:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mosque_city_of_Bagerhat

http://www.travel-bangladesh.net/shat-gambuj-mosque-world-he...

For comparison, please read the references and see the picture of minaret:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minaret

http://blog.travel-culture.com/2009/04/25/minerat-of-masoom-...

http://www.delhicapital.com/monuments-in-delhi/qutub-minar.h...




Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moreechika: Dome
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gombose/গম্বুজ
Dome


Explanation:
Dome is the most appropriate English term for the Bengali word গম্বুজ /Gombose.
The Arabic word for this term is قبة
Minaret is a different term, and its Bengali is মিনার, and the Arabic is منار
Tower may refer to any high structure, and not necessarily the 'Gombose'.
Tomb is again a different word, meaning সমাধি in Bengali, and the Arabic is قبر.
I hope the comparison would help everyone in choosing the most appropriate term.


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%82%D8%A8%D8%A9
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sixty_Dome_Mosque
Quamrul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Md Abu Alam
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !

agree  Ziaur Rahman
3 days 17 hrs
  -> ধন্যবাদ।




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search