WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Ozu Khana

English translation: Place for making wudu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:Ozu Khana
English translation:Place for making wudu
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

06:16 Jul 17, 2010
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bengali term or phrase: Ozu Khana
As listed. Thanks!
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
place for ablution
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2place for ablution
Md Abu Alam
5 +1ablution place
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5place of ablution
shariful quader
4 +1Place for making wudu
Lubain Masum
5Ablution Fountain, Ablution Unit, Ablution Area
Quamrul Islam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ablution place


Explanation:
An area to make ablution, usually fitted with taps or with other sources of water to make ablution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-07-17 06:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is usually a part of the mosque or located just outside of the mosque where people make ablution.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moreechika
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place for ablution


Explanation:
-

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziaur Rahman
4 days
  -> thanks

agree  shariful quader
26 days
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Place for making wudu


Explanation:
Although most Bangladeshis transliterate the Arabic word for ablution as "ozu", the internationally accepted transliteration is "wudu" (Arabic: الوضوء al-wuḍū, Urdu: وضو wazū' ). Ablution is sometimes used to mean wudu for better understanding of non-Muslim English speakers. However, if the audience is English speaking Muslim or the set up is an Islamic one where people are familiar with Islamic terms, it is recommended that you retain the Islamic terminology. Using alien words instead of Islamic terms often damages the beauty of the terms. For example, we do say Islamic church to denote mosque/masjid or Muslim chaplin to denote Imams, and in Bangladesh context, we do not say prokkhalon (প্রক্ষালন) to mean wudu (odu).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wudu
Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moreechika: Agree with the 'Explanation' part. In a muslim context 'Ablution' is not necessary, can even be misleading at times.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ablution Fountain, Ablution Unit, Ablution Area


Explanation:
The term Ablution is commonly used to refer to wudu (وضوء), although the Islamic term وضوء is much more specific to mean the religious oblgation of washing the face, parts of the head, hands and feet. But the English term Ablution is wider in meaning, and may even include Ghusl (غسل). Moreover, the term Ablution is also used for ceremonial washing in Christianity and Judaism.
However, when thinking about the structural make-up of any Islamic architectural site, the term 'Ablution Fountain, Ablution Unit, Ablution Area' are in common use. It refers to that particular place of the site or building where people perform Wudu.
The word 'place' is a generic term and rather serves to help the definition only.
The Bengali term is not Bengali either, it came from Urdu/Persian وضو خانہ.
And the Arabic is میضاءۃ (Hans-Wehr, A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Masjid_al-Nabawi
Quamrul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place of ablution


Explanation:
In Bengali, ozu khana refers to the place in mosques, where people make ablution before saying prayers. Taps of runing water are available in that place. In some mosques there is a house full of water to help people get the required water for ablution.

shariful quader
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search