Picket

English translation: brick-pieces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:Picket
English translation:brick-pieces
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

06:28 Jul 17, 2010
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bengali term or phrase: Picket
It is an English word but what it means as listed with Khoa.
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
brick-pieces
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brick-pieces
Md Abu Alam
5Brick chips (overburnt)
Quamrul Islam
5brick pieces/chips
Ziaur Rahman
4Pieces of bricks
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brick-pieces


Explanation:
-

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziaur Rahman
4 days
  -> thanks

agree  shariful quader
26 days
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pieces of bricks


Explanation:
Pieces of bricks / macadam / stone chips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-07-17 06:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just talked to a Civil Engineer. According to his opinion, "over-burned" bricks are called "picket". In Bengali it is called "Jhama" brick. These are very hard bricks and are used to make chips for casting roofs and other construction works.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brick chips (overburnt)


Explanation:
The word Picket is commonly used in Bangladesh to refer to over burnt brick chips. Although 'Picket' is an English word, it has no such meaning internationally.
To learn more about bricks, please visit:
http://books.google.com/books?id=ypqqvLX-sPYC&pg=PA29&lpg=PA...


And for other meanings of picket: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/picket

Quamrul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brick pieces/chips


Explanation:
Any word from pieces or chips can be used with bricks.

Ziaur Rahman
Native speaker of: Bengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search