Khoa

English translation: brick-pieces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:Khoa
English translation:brick-pieces
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

06:14 Jul 17, 2010
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Bengali term or phrase: Khoa
السلام عليكم

This was listed as: Khoa/Picket
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
brick-pieces
Explanation:
In Bengali only brick-pieces are called khoa. Stone chips aren't expressed with this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-07-18 07:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the word "khoa" is used as "Khoa/Picket", we can be sure that "khoa" is something like another Bengali term "picket". So "khoa" means here brick-pieces.
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brick-pieces
Md Abu Alam
5Brick chips
Quamrul Islam
5macadam / stone chips
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macadam / stone chips


Explanation:
a broken stone, macadam, v. to macadamize, to pave with stone chips, to cobble. cobbled streets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-07-17 06:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In colloquial Bengali, the term "picket" is used to indicate pieces of bricks. Does it fit in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-07-17 06:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref for Khoa:http://www.banglacode.com/Bengali-English/index.php?q=খোয়া
I do not have any reference for "picket", this is actually a "colloquial" term used in the construction sites and I do not have any dictionary ref. for it.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dr., thank you! Can you please tell me why it is listed with 'picket'?

Asker: I think so. In fact, we have been looking for such 'missed' material in the material table. Thanks, Dr.!

Asker: If you can kindly furnish any references at your free time, I will be grateful.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brick-pieces


Explanation:
In Bengali only brick-pieces are called khoa. Stone chips aren't expressed with this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-07-18 07:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the word "khoa" is used as "Khoa/Picket", we can be sure that "khoa" is something like another Bengali term "picket". So "khoa" means here brick-pieces.

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: A dictionary lists ALL the meanings of a word, whether we heard it or not. We choose a particular meaning according to the context of our text.
12 hrs
  -> Have you ever heard that khoa means "solidified milk or cream"? I think we, the native Bengali, must consider the practice of phrases/words. I think importance on practice should epecially be laid in the cases of PRO questions.

agree  Ziaur Rahman
4 days
  -> thanks

agree  shariful quader
26 days
  -> thanks

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brick chips


Explanation:
In modern Bengali, the word Khoa does not mean stone chips or macadam. Rather, it refers to Brick chips, small pieces of bricks that are used with cement and sand to prepare concrete mixture for building construction.
The word 'brick chips' is so common that it does not require any dictionary definition. Besides, the dictionaries often fall short of modern meanings as they are more than half a century old.

Please view pictures of the material at: http://www.kingsmaterial.com/landscape_products/brick_chips/



    Reference: http://www.kingsmaterial.com/landscape_products/brick_chips/
Quamrul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search