KudoZ home » Bengali to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

post

English translation: post office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:post
English translation:post office
Entered by: Lubain Masum

10:57 Apr 6, 2008
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / abbreviation on a certificate
Bengali term or phrase: post
I found it on an official certificate

No 10 Garuria Union Council

Post (???) : Khairabad
Police Station: XXX
Upazilla (Sub-district): YYY
Dist (District): ZZZ

Does it refer to the location of the local post office (I imagine we are dealing with rural communities here)?

Thank you so much for your help!
irenef
post office
Explanation:
post office- postal office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 11:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Does it refer to the location of the local post office (I imagine we are dealing with rural communities here)?"

Yes, you are right.
Selected response from:

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Lubain. 4 well-deserved points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4post office
Lubain Masum
5post officecchanda


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post office


Explanation:
post office- postal office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 11:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Does it refer to the location of the local post office (I imagine we are dealing with rural communities here)?"

Yes, you are right.

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Lubain. 4 well-deserved points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalini Bansal: I completely agree that in this context, post office would be the accurate term.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Shalini.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: Agree. In some cases Post Office is also written as: P.O.
2 hrs
  -> ধন্যবাদ সালেহ ভাই!

agree  keshab
4 hrs
  -> ধন্যবাদ!

agree  babli: agree
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

292 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post office


Explanation:
in an address, information is given in this order :post fffice, district & state/country.

cchanda
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali