KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

দেখতে দেখতে

English translation: in no time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:দেখতে দেখতে
English translation:in no time
Entered by: Bangla

12:21 Mar 21, 2018
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Translating general talk
Bengali term or phrase: দেখতে দেখতে
Best way to translate "দেখতে দেখতে". Example:

দেখতে দেখতে ৭ বছর পার হয়ে গেলো।
দেখতে দেখতে কতোটা সময় পার হয়ে গেলো।
দেখতে দেখতে সে বড় কতো বড় হয়ে গেলো।
Bangla
Bangladesh
in no time
Explanation:
Synonymous phrase of দেখতে দেখতে is চোখের নিমিষে. So, it'll describe it better.
Selected response from:

Md. Masud Hossain
Bangladesh
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Suddenly
BINAY SHUKLA
5quickly/rapidity
Md Abu Alam
5in no time
Md. Masud Hossain
4in course of time
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in course of time


Explanation:
-

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in no time


Explanation:
Synonymous phrase of দেখতে দেখতে is চোখের নিমিষে. So, it'll describe it better.

Md. Masud Hossain
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in SylhetiSylheti
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agree with you.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quickly/rapidity


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-03-22 22:39:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Here দেখতে দেখতে refers the quickness of time. So the translation should be quickly or rapidly or equivalent

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brother the explanation you previously gave was helpful. If possible then please add it. Thank you :)


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suddenly


Explanation:
Suddenly is used for the word দেখতে দেখতে as any incidence which takes place in front of the witness where witness has no control over the situation.

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi