KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Law (general)

Baytul mal sampadak

English translation: Secretary for financial affairs/Treasurer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:Baytul mal sampadak
English translation:Secretary for financial affairs/Treasurer
Entered by: S halder

14:20 Dec 5, 2010
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / document from Bangladesh
Bengali term or phrase: Baytul mal sampadak
In a political party, what post is this?
S halder
Secretary for financial affairs/Treasurer
Explanation:
Islamic political parties have such posts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-05 14:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baytul Mal is an Arabic phrase. Check the links:

http://www.islamic-dictionary.com/index.php?word=baitul mal

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bayt_al-mal

Sampadak= Secretary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-05 14:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say Baitul Mal Secretary or Finance Secretary:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-05 14:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from the Daily Star:
"The press release said, "Some newspapers identified his (Nasir Uddin) son Obaidullah as Baitulmal (finance) secretary of (Tanore) upazila unit of Jamaat. But he (Obaidullah) is vice-president of local union unit of Jamaat formed by general supporters."" Link to the news: http://www.thedailystar.net/2005/09/18/d5091801033.htm
Selected response from:

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1state treasurer
Md Abu Alam
5Secretary for financial affairs/Treasurer
Lubain Masum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretary for financial affairs/Treasurer


Explanation:
Islamic political parties have such posts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-05 14:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baytul Mal is an Arabic phrase. Check the links:

http://www.islamic-dictionary.com/index.php?word=baitul mal

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bayt_al-mal

Sampadak= Secretary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-05 14:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say Baitul Mal Secretary or Finance Secretary:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-05 14:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from the Daily Star:
"The press release said, "Some newspapers identified his (Nasir Uddin) son Obaidullah as Baitulmal (finance) secretary of (Tanore) upazila unit of Jamaat. But he (Obaidullah) is vice-president of local union unit of Jamaat formed by general supporters."" Link to the news: http://www.thedailystar.net/2005/09/18/d5091801033.htm


Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state treasurer


Explanation:
Baytul-mal is an Arabic term that is translated as "House of money" or "House of Wealth." Historically, it was a financial institution responsible for the administration of taxes in Islamic states, particularly in the early Islamic Caliphate. It served as a royal treasury for the caliphs and sultans, managing personal finances and government expenditures. Further, it administered distributions of zakah revenues for public works. Modern Islamic economists deem the institutional framework appropriate for contemporary Islamic societies.

So in Islamic state Baytul-mal Shampadak refers to the portfolio having the charge of state treasury.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bayt_al-mal
    Reference: http://www.islamic-dictionary.com/index.php?word=baitul%20ma...
Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 10
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziaur Rahman
17 days
  -> thanks