KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Law (general)

Balam no:

English translation: volume number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:Balam no:
English translation:volume number
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

17:11 Dec 5, 2010
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / document from Bangladesh
Bengali term or phrase: Balam no:
Or kalam no:, Difficult to read!
I found it in a certificate.
S halder
volume number
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-06 02:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the term consists of two words- one is "বালাম" which means "volume" and the other is "নং" which means "number".

The word "volume" means:
a. A collection of written or printed sheets bound together; a book.
b. One of the books of a work printed and bound in more than one book.
c. A series of issues of a periodical, usually covering one calendar year.

d. A unit of written material assembled together and cataloged in a library.

So it's clear that in Bengali "বালাম" means something like "খন্ড" and the term "বালাম নং" is used in legal as well as fields too.

URL: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/volume
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volume number
Md Abu Alam
5Volume No.
Shihab Uddin
5Book Number
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Book Number


Explanation:
Book Number or Register Number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-05 17:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other alternatives: Ledger no., Record No., Archive No., journal No.


Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 25

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume number


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-06 02:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the term consists of two words- one is "বালাম" which means "volume" and the other is "নং" which means "number".

The word "volume" means:
a. A collection of written or printed sheets bound together; a book.
b. One of the books of a work printed and bound in more than one book.
c. A series of issues of a periodical, usually covering one calendar year.

d. A unit of written material assembled together and cataloged in a library.

So it's clear that in Bengali "বালাম" means something like "খন্ড" and the term "বালাম নং" is used in legal as well as fields too.

URL: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/volume

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 10
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quamrul Islam
9 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volume No.


Explanation:
This is generally stated in Bengali Marrige certificates at the top right hand corner

Shihab Uddin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali