KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Marketing

kadar

English translation: cadre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:kadar
English translation:cadre
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

07:19 Nov 17, 1999
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Bengali term or phrase: kadar
This means something like "punk", as in "Dhaka University Kadar". What is a good English word?
Louis Sarwar
cadre
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cadre
Md Abu Alam
5Strongmanonubad
5comrade
sujay ghosh
3Rank and filemajums2003
natrained comrade
Ali Ansar


  

Answers


582 days
trained comrade


Explanation:
trained and may or may not armed


    ansar@bbna.fsnet.co.uk
Ali Ansar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in SylhetiSylheti

1243 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comrade


Explanation:
trained comrade = shikkhito kadar

sujay ghosh
India

2902 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strongman


Explanation:
Cader means (armed) goons or (armend) strongman of some political party. Dhaka University Cader means a student (of that university) activist of a political party who is probably armed and used by his/her political party to intimidate people.

onubad
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

3044 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rank and file


Explanation:
Kadar is derived from English word 'cadre'. The word means the workforce of a political party or organisation. Sometimes, the cadre is also employed for strong arm tactics.

Example sentence(s):
  • The cadre of he ruling party indulged in violence to make sure that the party mandate is upheld.
majums2003
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

3916 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadre


Explanation:
-

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muddran_shoily: exactly
14 days
  -> thanks

agree  Ziaur Rahman
39 days
  -> thanks