KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Poetry & Literature

Odhidoptor

English translation: Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:Odhidoptor
English translation:Department
Entered by: Syeda Tanbira Zaman

14:33 Jul 17, 2005
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Culture
Bengali term or phrase: Odhidoptor
Odhidoptore nibondhonkrito shongothon.
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Office / bureau / department
Explanation:
Office / bureau / department
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office / bureau / department
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4Bureaumajums2003
1sub-officeSubhamay Ray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office / bureau / department


Explanation:
Office / bureau / department

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mriduladasgupta: doptor is office(including ministry(Like Ministry of finance)) adding odhi is branching it to a Directorate/Department(e.g. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Guwahati)
179 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sub-office


Explanation:
Daptar and Adhi-daptar can't be the same...."organization registered at the sub-office"...that is how I would translate this.

Subhamay Ray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

976 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bureau


Explanation:
The word signifies a self-contained or autonomous department.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kajer khonje Karmasangsthan Odhidoptore jete holo (I had to visit the Employment Bureau in search of work)
majums2003
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali