KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Poetry & Literature

Bouu kathA kau. Pakhi doore gAye बोउ कथा कऊ।

English translation: The Indian Cuckoo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:Bouu kathA kau Pakhi
English translation:The Indian Cuckoo
Entered by: Java Cafe

13:55 Dec 29, 2005
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature /
Bengali term or phrase: Bouu kathA kau. Pakhi doore gAye बोउ कथा कऊ।
Mein kursi par dhiilA hokar bangalii mitra ki gungunAhat suntA rahA
Bouu kathA kau.
Pakhi doore gAye

मैं कुर्सी पर ढीला होकर बंगाली मित्र की गुनगुनाहट सुनता रहा:

बोउ कथा कऊ।
पाखी दूरे गाय
I need to know the meaning of these two lines which appear in a Hindi story to be translated into English.
chopra_2002
India
Explnation
Explanation:
The literal translation of "bou katha kau" is "Speak, bride!" However, it is actually the name of a bird, commonly found in rural Bengal, presumable named so, because it's tone is reminiscent of the sweet voice of a bride. TThe whole phrase segment, therefore, is translated as follows, "The bou-katha-kau bird sings in the distance."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-12-29 15:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those two lines could very likely be the lines of a song as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-30 23:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the experts on the Yahoo group "BengalBird," the Indian Cuckoo <Cuculus micropterus> is often referred to as 'bou-kathaa-kau.'
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
Thank you, Java for your answer and research. I also thank Keshab for his answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a species of a singing bird, Hummingbird
keshab
5A singing bird of Bengalmajums2003
4Explnation
Java Cafe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a species of a singing bird, Hummingbird


Explanation:
The literal meaning of the phrase is: O Bride, please speak. The bird is so named because of a perceived similarity between its call and the phrase. This bird is a symbol of romanticism in bengali literature.The word may be like this: At a distance, a little hummingbird sings sweetly.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Java Cafe: Bou kathAA kau is not the hummingbird. See my entry.
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explnation


Explanation:
The literal translation of "bou katha kau" is "Speak, bride!" However, it is actually the name of a bird, commonly found in rural Bengal, presumable named so, because it's tone is reminiscent of the sweet voice of a bride. TThe whole phrase segment, therefore, is translated as follows, "The bou-katha-kau bird sings in the distance."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-12-29 15:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those two lines could very likely be the lines of a song as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-30 23:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the experts on the Yahoo group "BengalBird," the Indian Cuckoo <Cuculus micropterus> is often referred to as 'bou-kathaa-kau.'

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Java for your answer and research. I also thank Keshab for his answer.

809 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bouu kathA kau. Pakhi doore gAye बोउ कथा कऊ।
A singing bird of Bengal


Explanation:
Bou katha kao is a singing bird commonly encountered in rural Bengal. When it sings, its lyrics sound like 'bou katha kao'. 'Bou katha kao' happens to be a Bengali sentence meaning, 'Speak up, young bride!'

Example sentence(s):
  • Sakal bela uthe shuni bou katha kao dakche. (On waking up in the morning I heard the bou katha kao singing.
majums2003
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali