odgodjeno placanje

English translation: deffered payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:odgodjeno placanje
English translation:deffered payment
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

18:26 Jun 22, 2007
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / banking
Bosnian term or phrase: odgodjeno placanje
hvala unaprijed, pozdrav svima...
Kale75 (X)
deffered payment
Explanation:
What does deffered payment mean?

When you place your order offer with us, your payment is placed in a deffered (pre-authorised) state. This basically means that we do not take payment for your order straight away. This allows us to verify your details and to pass your order through our fraud screening process (to check you are who you say you are!). Then as your order is being processed we will authourise your payment to release the funds from your card.

You will be notified by e-mail, when your order is on it's way to you. This will contain all parcel details and a parcel number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-22 18:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deferred Payments

Payments extended over a period of time or put off to a future date. Installment payments are usually a series of equal deferred payments made over a course of time.

http://www.answers.com/topic/deferred-payments-1?cat=biz-fin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-06-22 19:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deferred Payment

Some companies will allow you to defer payment on major purchases for a period of time. For example, you may see a company say that for major items they are offering "no money down" or "90 days good as cash" terms. This means they will let you take the item home now and pay them up to 90 days later. A variant on this offer is the "installment payment plan". The vendor splits the cost of the item into three or four equal parts and lets you pay one installment per month over three or four months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-06-22 19:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferred payment
Definition

A debt which has been incurred and will be paid back at some point in the future.

http://www.investorwords.com/1365/deferred_payment.html
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
jos jednom hvala...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deffered payment
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +2postponed payment
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 -1hire-purchase/payment in installments/"buy now pay later"!
Mark Daniels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hire-purchase/payment in installments/"buy now pay later"!


Explanation:
These are maybe not exact equivalents, but they would be at least familiar to a (British) English speaker. The concept is a bit outmoded - people usually buy things with credit cards these days.

"Buy now pay later" is what the slogan usually says!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hire_purchase
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Payment by instalment or Payment in instalments. That's the correct UK English. InstaLLment is US English.
29 mins
  -> You're right! There you go - I am a Brit and I would definitely have said it was the other way round... The distinctions are getting decidely blurred anyway.

disagree  Almir Comor MITI: sorry, deferred payment is the ONLY appropriate BANKING/ACCOUNTING term
1 hr

agree  Izo Planić: It's "defeRRed" not "deFFered"! :) And yes, it could be a bit outdated for ordinary buyers, but this is highly frequent payment arrangement between businesses (i.e. companies)
2 days 12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deffered payment


Explanation:
What does deffered payment mean?

When you place your order offer with us, your payment is placed in a deffered (pre-authorised) state. This basically means that we do not take payment for your order straight away. This allows us to verify your details and to pass your order through our fraud screening process (to check you are who you say you are!). Then as your order is being processed we will authourise your payment to release the funds from your card.

You will be notified by e-mail, when your order is on it's way to you. This will contain all parcel details and a parcel number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-22 18:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deferred Payments

Payments extended over a period of time or put off to a future date. Installment payments are usually a series of equal deferred payments made over a course of time.

http://www.answers.com/topic/deferred-payments-1?cat=biz-fin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-06-22 19:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deferred Payment

Some companies will allow you to defer payment on major purchases for a period of time. For example, you may see a company say that for major items they are offering "no money down" or "90 days good as cash" terms. This means they will let you take the item home now and pay them up to 90 days later. A variant on this offer is the "installment payment plan". The vendor splits the cost of the item into three or four equal parts and lets you pay one installment per month over three or four months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-06-22 19:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferred payment
Definition

A debt which has been incurred and will be paid back at some point in the future.

http://www.investorwords.com/1365/deferred_payment.html

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
jos jednom hvala...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Daniels: Aha, I don't think that is the same thing. "ODGODJENO [sorry, might not be the same as "odlozeno"!]" placanje is when you take the new TV home, and pay 6 months later. This security check is not the same thing.
4 mins
  -> this is usual banking and accounting term

agree  Almir Comor MITI: true, this is the term used in banking/accounting
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Sanja Milosevic: deferred a ne deffered (greska u kucanju, vjerovatno)
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  V&M Stanković: credit, deferred payment - arrangement for deferred payment for goods and services ( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=deferred payment )
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sanja Rasovic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs
  -> hvala

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postponed payment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-22 18:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shanghai.gov.cn/shanghai/node8059/ServiceforBusin...
http://www.mfa.gov.yu/ForeignInvest/economic_news/070803_1_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-06-22 19:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Mark Daniels:

Some un-Chinese, un-Serbian and finally un-literal examples:
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/mcb/005/2003/00000033/...
http://www.tomascalle.com.ar/english/chapter9.htm
www.revenue.ie/doc/1040_annex2.doc
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...
http://www.oneinchround.com/terms.php

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Daniels: Not sure about this - I would never say "postponed payment" - I am a bit suspicious that one of these links refers to China, the other to Serbia - could be a literal translation
22 mins
  -> See note ;)

disagree  Almir Comor MITI: sorry Sherefedin, this is not a banking term
1 hr
  -> No problem Almir!

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> Hvala Mihailo!

agree  V&M Stanković: BANK OF ENGLAND -...postponed payment (http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/publications/news/2002/inmem0... British Library Direct -...postponed payment of stored commodities (http://direct.bl.uk/bld/PlaceOrder.do?UIN=137911107&ETOC=RN&...
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Vesna.

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search