među podesta

English translation: (middle) platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:među podesta
English translation:(middle) platform
Entered by: Suncana Kursan

09:55 Mar 25, 2013
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Bosnian term or phrase: među podesta
Iz opisa stambenog objekta:

Na među podestu nalazi se wc sa lavaboom.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
(middle) platform
Explanation:
If you talk about stairs than it is 'landing'. http://inspectapedia.com/Stairs/Stair_Landings.htm
'platform' is a horizontal surface, or a structure with a horizontal surface, usu. raised above the level of the surrounding area.
Selected response from:

Suncana Kursan
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intermediate landing
Mira Stepanovic
4(middle) platform
Suncana Kursan


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(middle) platform


Explanation:
If you talk about stairs than it is 'landing'. http://inspectapedia.com/Stairs/Stair_Landings.htm
'platform' is a horizontal surface, or a structure with a horizontal surface, usu. raised above the level of the surrounding area.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stair+landing
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/platform
Suncana Kursan
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
među podest
intermediate landing


Explanation:
podest = landing (kod stepenica)
http://www.stairsolution.com/stair-terminology.html
A landing area is an area near the bottom or top of the stairs. An intermediate landing is an area of rest in the middle of a staircase. This intermediate platform or landing area allows the stairs to change directions. It also provides an element of privacy so guests on the bottom floor cannot simply look up the stairs to see onto the next level.

http://www.un.org/esa/socdev/enable/designm/AD2-04.htm
*An intermediate landing should be provided when the stairs cover a difference in level of more than 2.50 m.



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search