na kant

English translation: shiner

10:27 Mar 25, 2013
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Bosnian term or phrase: na kant
Opis:

...podrum je naknadno izoliran sa unutrašnje strane i obzidan opekom na kant.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:shiner
Explanation:
Shiner - "shiny side out" je polaganje opeke tako da najšira strana "gleda" van.
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shiner
Dejan Škrebić
4soldier brick bond (laying soldier courses)
Suncana Kursan
3all-rowlock wall
Sandra Borojevic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shiner


Explanation:
Shiner - "shiny side out" je polaganje opeke tako da najšira strana "gleda" van.


Example sentence(s):
  • Shiner: A brick laid on the long narrow side with the broad face of the brick exposed.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brickwork
Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: brick laid as shiners: http://www.rumford.com/instcert.html Build the Rumford firebox using standard 9" firebrick, laid as shiners (on edge), and refractory mortar.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-rowlock wall


Explanation:
all-rowlock wall - dvostruki kant zid (zidanje
sjekomice, "na nož") (zid.) iz
ENGLESKO - HRVATSKI
STRUKOVNI RJEȉNIK
GRADITELJSTVO


    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/all-rowlock+wall
Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldier brick bond (laying soldier courses)


Explanation:
Postavljati 'opeku na kant' znaci postavljati/slagati opeku manjom povrsinom prema dolje ('na kant' položeno manjom površinom na podlogu, uspravno, osovljeno (npr. u opeci kad se zida tanak, pregradni zid) [zid (na) kant; cigla stoji (na) kant; postaviti (na) kant] ) ili 'na kant' je 'Soldier: A brick laid vertically with the long narrow side of the brick exposed.'
https://www.google.hr/search?q=soldier brick bond&hl=hr&neww...
http://www.pavingexpert.com/blocks04.htm
http://hjp.novi-liber.hr/index.php?show=search_by_id&id=el5l...
http://www.kucacuvarkuca.com/?p=2033


    Reference: http://www.hansonbrick.com/english/products/brick_positions....
    Reference: http://www.masonrybc.org/document/manual/2.1.3.pdf
Suncana Kursan
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Vertikalno da ali ne u tom smislu (soldier) već tako da "long narrow side of the brick" bude gore/dole (shiner), tako da se dobije zid debljine 7cm, v. sl. "six positions" ovde: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brickwork
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search