PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

upisano je...

English translation: entered into / recorded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:upisano je...
English translation:entered into / recorded
Entered by: Kornelija Karalic

17:46 Mar 2, 2007
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE
Bosnian term or phrase: upisano je...
U matičnoj knjizi koja se vodi za mjesto Mostar pod rednim brojem 24 za godinu 2001 upisano je zaključenje braka.
Zapravo ako može cijela fraza da se prevede.. upisano je zaljučenje braka...
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
entered into / recorded
Explanation:
The (celebration of the) marriage has been entered into (recorded in) the Register of Marriages held for the district of Mostar for the year 2001 under number 24.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-02 19:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ispod slijedi tablica s podacima.

Onda možeš započeti rečenicu ovako: "The following marriage has been entered into........ under number 24:
pa slijedi tablica
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entered into / recorded
Kristina Kolic
5an entry was made of
MayaImp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entered into / recorded


Explanation:
The (celebration of the) marriage has been entered into (recorded in) the Register of Marriages held for the district of Mostar for the year 2001 under number 24.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-02 19:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ispod slijedi tablica s podacima.

Onda možeš započeti rečenicu ovako: "The following marriage has been entered into........ under number 24:
pa slijedi tablica

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Bullington
51 mins

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: 'recorded' je rec koju ja koristim. Ja to prevodim ovako: " In the marriage registry of ____, under ordinal number 1, for the year ___, an entry of marriage was recorded for:"
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Irina Stevanovic
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an entry was made of


Explanation:
A prevod celog teksta bi bio:

In the marriage registry maintained for the territory of ........................................................
under the ordinal number......................for the year.....................an entry was made of the marriage entered into by and between:


MayaImp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search