tevhid

English translation: memorial prayer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:tevhid
English translation:memorial prayer
Entered by: milijana trobradovic

14:52 Nov 15, 2010
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Bosnian term or phrase: tevhid
Sa smrtovnice
milijana trobradovic
memorial prayer
Explanation:
Buduci da se trazi prevod na engleski jezik, ja bih se odlucila za ovu varijantu. Naime, pretpostavljam da je na smrtovnici navedeno da ce se "tevhid obaviti tu i tu, tada i tada". Ako je tako, onda u ovom slucaju tevhid znaci (pozivam se na Skaljicev rjecnik turcizama u srpskohrvatskom jeziku i na svoje poznavanje islamskih obicaja u nasim krajevima) "muslimanski pomen za mrtve, koji se sastoji u grupnom ucenju poboznih izreka i molitava. Obicno se uci u kuci umrle osobe na dan sahrane, na sedminu, cetrdesetinu, na pola godine i na godinu".
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2memorial prayer
Anira
5tawheed
Aida Samardzic
3 +2tawhid
Dejan Škrebić
Summary of reference entries provided
tevhid
ipv

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tawhid


Explanation:
Iako ne mogu da dam objašnjenje vezano za molitvu, mislim da je to ovo:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tawhid


Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Samardzic: tawheed/tawhid, oba su ok
12 mins

agree  ipv
14 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tawheed


Explanation:
Slazem se sa Dejanom, s tim sto bih samo napisala "tawheed" sto vise odgovara originalu. Evo i malog pojasnjenja ako je bitno. Naravno, vazan ti je prevod:
"the term Tawheed is used in reference to Allaah in Holy Koran i.e. Tawheedullaah. It means the realizing and maintaining of Allaah's unity in all of man's actions which directly or indirectly related to Him".
Pozz. Aida


Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memorial prayer


Explanation:
Buduci da se trazi prevod na engleski jezik, ja bih se odlucila za ovu varijantu. Naime, pretpostavljam da je na smrtovnici navedeno da ce se "tevhid obaviti tu i tu, tada i tada". Ako je tako, onda u ovom slucaju tevhid znaci (pozivam se na Skaljicev rjecnik turcizama u srpskohrvatskom jeziku i na svoje poznavanje islamskih obicaja u nasim krajevima) "muslimanski pomen za mrtve, koji se sastoji u grupnom ucenju poboznih izreka i molitava. Obicno se uci u kuci umrle osobe na dan sahrane, na sedminu, cetrdesetinu, na pola godine i na godinu".

Example sentence(s):
  • Tevhid, or prayers for the dead, is the most popularly held noncalendric ceremony. ...http:// www.scribd.com/doc/.../Encyclopedia-Of-World-Cultures-SUPPLEMENT
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska: apsolutno koleginice ......slazem se s vama
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Elhana: Slažem se
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Hvala.




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: tevhid

Reference information:
www.turntoislam.com/forum/showthread.php?t=39408
With the religion Islam, the religion of tevhid is meant. When ALLAH speaks about tevhid in the Qur'an...

Postoje tri razine tevhida i to: tevhid po biti, tevhid u svojstvima i tevhid u djelima.
www.mullasadra.com/ramazan/te3vhidudjelima.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-11-15 15:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this special day the Muslims, the Jewish, the Christians and even atheists all danced in semâ (the ritual dance performance of the whirling dervishes) which shows us tevhid (unification) is genuinely realized in Islam.
cemalnur.org/content/view/56/25/lang,en/ -
međutim, nećete pogriješiti ni ako stavite tawhid:
... known as the tevhid, the Bosnian language variant of the Arabic term tawhid, meaning the perfect uniqueness and unicity of God (see Sorabji 1989, Chap. ...

books.google.ba/books?isbn=184545409X...

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search