dj.

English translation: née

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:dj.
English translation:née
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

18:58 Jul 30, 2012
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marraige certificate
Bosnian term or phrase: dj.
In the name and surname column of bride is written her last name then dj. and two names as follows

Last name dj. Dizdar Edina

Can you spell out the abbreviation and what it stands for?
Radovan Pletka
née
Explanation:
Ovo se koristi i u engleskom za označavanje djevojačkog prezimena.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Married_and_maiden_names
Selected response from:

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1née
Zeljko Puljak
4maiden name
Jasmina Zivanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maiden name


Explanation:
dj. = djevojačko (prezime)

(Poslovno-upravni rječnik, Vladimir Ivir)

Jasmina Zivanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
née


Explanation:
Ovo se koristi i u engleskom za označavanje djevojačkog prezimena.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Married_and_maiden_names

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasmina Zivanovic
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search