jer tvoje je da kao poslednje parče što ukusa nema i jedva se žvaće.

English translation: ...because your `Yes` is like the last tasteless piece that can barely be chewed

00:22 Oct 3, 2006
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: jer tvoje je da kao poslednje parče što ukusa nema i jedva se žvaće.
i dont know
ben
English translation:...because your `Yes` is like the last tasteless piece that can barely be chewed
Explanation:
It rhymes in Bosnian, I `m just giving you the literal translation. It can`t have anything to do with computers, though. Is sounds like a part of a folk song :)
Selected response from:

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...because your `Yes` is like the last tasteless piece that can barely be chewed
Sanja Rasovic
5Beacuse when you say "Yes" it's like the final(last) bite, tastless and heavy(hard) to chew
Chicago-Bosnian


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...because your `Yes` is like the last tasteless piece that can barely be chewed


Explanation:
It rhymes in Bosnian, I `m just giving you the literal translation. It can`t have anything to do with computers, though. Is sounds like a part of a folk song :)

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
54 mins

agree  irenazd
2 hrs

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
5 hrs

agree  hrvaska
20 hrs

agree  Gordana Smith: ceca raznatovic
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Gordana hvala sto ste nam ovo razjasnili, ja licno ne slusam tu vrstu muzike

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jer tvoje je "da" kao poslednje parče što ukusa nema i jedva se žvaće.
Beacuse when you say "Yes" it's like the final(last) bite, tastless and heavy(hard) to chew


Explanation:
Another version, which would be more understandable should you chose to say it in English. Also, It doesn't lose the original meaning.

I am afraid that we can't translate word for word - as per Bosnian - because it's not specific enough once spoken in English, should we only translate the way WE Bosnians understand, or

Should we match it up in such a way that it's accurately understood by native English speaker who doesn't necessarily know Bosnian culture - that's something you chose.... ok?

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-10-14 06:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tasteless***

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search