sam pao, sam se ubio

English translation: he was the architect of his own demise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:sam pao, sam se ubio
English translation:he was the architect of his own demise
Entered by: Almir Comor MITI

17:13 Jun 8, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Bosnian term or phrase: sam pao, sam se ubio
treba mi odgovarajuca izreka na engleskom, da nije previse opisna vec jezgrovita kao i ova nasa
Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
he was the architect of his own demise
Explanation:
another option:
"he shot himself in the foot"

The first one is more appropriate for something of a grand scale, the second for something smaller (like his greed caused him to lose money in the end, or something like that)
Selected response from:

vorloff
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4he was the architect of his own demise
vorloff
5 +1(also)
BUZOV


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he was the architect of his own demise


Explanation:
another option:
"he shot himself in the foot"

The first one is more appropriate for something of a grand scale, the second for something smaller (like his greed caused him to lose money in the end, or something like that)

vorloff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_trans
40 mins
  -> Hvala Ana!

agree  BUZOV: yes, indeed ! That would be the point.
2 hrs

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
20 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
2 days 23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(also)


Explanation:
Ta izreka može imati i druga značenja.
Kao reakcija moja/tvoja/njegova odbojna reakcija na nečiji prigovor za moju/tvoju/njegovu grešku ili propust, npr.:

My/your/his mistake, my/your/his responsibility (consequences) !

(U smislu: Nije tvoja stvar!, Ne tiče te se !)

Or, used as a comment in some "friendly chat" occasion !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-08 23:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So:
MY FALL, MY WOUNDS !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-09 03:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da se Askeru nađe pri ruci, zlu ne zatrebalo...

U Slavoniji, pak, na tu izreku, ako je zajedljiva-podrugljiva-patronizirajuća-zlobna, a obično jest bar jedno od toga, pravi Šokci redovno odgovaraju sa:

SAM P\'O, SAM UST\'O !
ili
SAM PAO, SAM I USTAO !

S neizgovorenom prkosnom i upozoravajućom porukom:
ŤA šta se TI pačaš u moje stvari ? Nit\' sam od TEBE pomoć tražio niti bih je prihvatio !ť
(skraćena antiteza)

Da, sa Ťštať ... jer svi Šokci izgovaraju Ťštať ... u svakidašnjem govoru.

Dakle, izreka ipak jest (i) hrvatska narodna . I to višeznačna.
Barem između 17-og i 19-og meridijana. Otprilike.
Za Istru ... nisam previše provjerav\'o .

Kako prevesti sve boje u spektru mentaliteta i sve harmonije jezika ?

BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Gacanovic: My fault! (I admit it was my fault and I am ready to bear the consequences of that)
9 hrs
  -> Yes indeed, Miriana ... this is ONE of possible options !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search