mržnja se mržnjom ne vraća

English translation: (There is) no an-eye-for-an-eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:mržnja se mržnjom ne vraća
English translation:(There is) no an-eye-for-an-eye
Entered by: Branko Bojanin

14:16 May 14, 2008
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / ethics
Bosnian term or phrase: mržnja se mržnjom ne vraća
mržnja se mržnjom ne vraća u životu
maci
(There is) no an-eye-for-an-eye
Explanation:
Značenje ove fraze je: "Ne treba se osvećivati". Dakle, na dela mržnje se ne odgovara delima mržnje, tj. savet je da se princip "Oko za oko, zub za zub!" ne primenjuje u svakodnevnom životu. U tom smislu, moj predlog prevoda je : "There is no an-eye-for-an-eye, in life."
Selected response from:

Branko Bojanin
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(There is) no an-eye-for-an-eye
Branko Bojanin
4Vendetta is not the best policy in life
Lirka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(There is) no an-eye-for-an-eye


Explanation:
Značenje ove fraze je: "Ne treba se osvećivati". Dakle, na dela mržnje se ne odgovara delima mržnje, tj. savet je da se princip "Oko za oko, zub za zub!" ne primenjuje u svakodnevnom životu. U tom smislu, moj predlog prevoda je : "There is no an-eye-for-an-eye, in life."

Example sentence(s):
  • The law of "an eye for an eye" is usually called the law of retribution, or "lex talionis" (Latin, lex [law] and talio [like]; the punishment is like the injury), or the law of equivalency.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/An_eye_for_an_eye
Branko Bojanin
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): "an eye for an eye is not an option in life"
4 hrs
  -> Hvala, ali Vaš predlog zvuči bolje nego moj.

agree  Edina Jerlagic
15 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vendetta is not the best policy in life


Explanation:
my take on it.

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search