obrušiti se

English translation: assail

13:59 Jun 3, 2010
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bosnian term or phrase: obrušiti se
obrusiti se na nekoga
primer recenice: Iako su svi bili protiv nje ona se posebno obrusila na XXX.
milijana trobradovic
English translation:assail
Explanation:
she especially assailed XX
attacked je jos jedna mogucnost
Selected response from:

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assail
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
5 +1to come down on
Piotrnikitin


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assail


Explanation:
she especially assailed XX
attacked je jos jedna mogucnost


Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
52 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr

agree  Milena Chkripeska
2 hrs

agree  ipv
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to come down on


Explanation:
Although everyone was against XXX, she came down him [especially hard/with particular fury/with sarcasm/with especially heavy criticism i t.d. po kontekstu]

Piotrnikitin
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dejan Škrebić: Da. Ali, u primjeru prevedene rečenice vam nedostaje „on“.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search