rožnaci

English translation: hornstone, hornfels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:rožnaci
English translation:hornstone, hornfels
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

20:19 May 13, 2006
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / marketing
Bosnian term or phrase: rožnaci
Rožnaci su silicijski sedimenti nastali pretaloživanjem silicijske kiseline

Help!!!
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
hornstone, hornfels
Explanation:
Živković dr S, Građevinski rečnik:
rožnjak; rožnac - hornstone


Webster's Online Dictionary:

- Hornstone - A fine-grained metamorphic rock formed by the action of heat on clay rocks.
Building & Civil Engineering:
Cryptocrystalline impure silica. . . resembling flint. Black or grey when fresh and weathers to shades of brown or yellow. . . Occurs as beds and nodular concretions in lime stones. .
Synonym: hornfels (n).
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/hornsto...

- Hornfels - A fine-grained metamorphic rock formed by the action of heat on clay rocks.
Geological:
A dark, very fine-grained metamorphic rock produced by the recrystallization of a fine-grained rock by heat from a nearby igneous intrusion. From the German, meaning horn rock.
Mining:
A fine-grained rock composed of a mosaic of equidimensional grains without preferred orientation and typically formed by contact metamorphism. Porphyroblasts or relict phenocrysts may be present in the granoblastic matrix. See also:calc-silicate hornfels; pelitic hornfels;magnesian hornfels.
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/hornsto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-13 23:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A može i CHERT

Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik:
rožnac - chert


Answers.com:
Hornstone (Min.) - A siliceous stone, a variety of quartz, closely resembling flint, but more brittle; -- called also chert.
(http://www.answers.com/topic/hornstone-1?hl=hornstone)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
Chert - Variety of silica containing microcrystalline quartz.

(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/chert)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hornstone, hornfels
V&M Stanković
3silica
Nedzad Selmanovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silica


Explanation:
mislim da bi to moglo biti to. pogledajte na websteru, link se nalazi dole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-05-13 21:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ako nesto moze pomoci, roznaci su klasifikovani kao kremene sirovine.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/silica
Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rožnac
hornstone, hornfels


Explanation:
Živković dr S, Građevinski rečnik:
rožnjak; rožnac - hornstone


Webster's Online Dictionary:

- Hornstone - A fine-grained metamorphic rock formed by the action of heat on clay rocks.
Building & Civil Engineering:
Cryptocrystalline impure silica. . . resembling flint. Black or grey when fresh and weathers to shades of brown or yellow. . . Occurs as beds and nodular concretions in lime stones. .
Synonym: hornfels (n).
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/hornsto...

- Hornfels - A fine-grained metamorphic rock formed by the action of heat on clay rocks.
Geological:
A dark, very fine-grained metamorphic rock produced by the recrystallization of a fine-grained rock by heat from a nearby igneous intrusion. From the German, meaning horn rock.
Mining:
A fine-grained rock composed of a mosaic of equidimensional grains without preferred orientation and typically formed by contact metamorphism. Porphyroblasts or relict phenocrysts may be present in the granoblastic matrix. See also:calc-silicate hornfels; pelitic hornfels;magnesian hornfels.
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/hornsto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-13 23:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A može i CHERT

Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik:
rožnac - chert


Answers.com:
Hornstone (Min.) - A siliceous stone, a variety of quartz, closely resembling flint, but more brittle; -- called also chert.
(http://www.answers.com/topic/hornstone-1?hl=hornstone)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
Chert - Variety of silica containing microcrystalline quartz.

(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/chert)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search