na šubari cvijeće

English translation: threat *see below

20:11 May 4, 2006
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Bosnian term or phrase: na šubari cvijeće
I know this is a reference to song lyrics "Drma mi se, drma mi se na šubari cvijeće...", but I can't figure out what it means in the following political context:

"O tomu najbolje govore reakcije političkih čelnika iz Republike Srpske; nije se, doduše, zatreslo na šubari cvijeće, ali je Dragan Čavić zazveckao oružjem – dvaput."

Thanks for any suggestions!
David Stephenson
United States
English translation:threat *see below
Explanation:
You're probably also familiar with how the rest of the song goes, so this phrase can be interpreted as a threat. Your translation might go something like: "There were no open/explicit threats, but Dragan Čavić did flash his weapon/gun - twice."
Selected response from:

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Grading comment
Just the explanation I needed. Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explicit threat
Marija Stojanovich
5(ref.)
BUZOV
4threat *see below
Ulvija Tanovic (X)
3flowers on a fur cap
Kornelija Karalic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flowers on a fur cap


Explanation:
I hope this will help you.

Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threat *see below


Explanation:
You're probably also familiar with how the rest of the song goes, so this phrase can be interpreted as a threat. Your translation might go something like: "There were no open/explicit threats, but Dragan Čavić did flash his weapon/gun - twice."

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just the explanation I needed. Hvala puno!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ref.)


Explanation:
... well, the original song comes from Slavonija, as an ancient folk song of a descriptive nature:

Drma mi se, drma mi se
na šubari cviće
Što me moja, Što me moja
mila zakitila...

I.e. a guy wants to 'anounce' to the 'village' that he has a 'sweetaheart' .. .

Other missused 'applications' of this innocent song belong to those who had 'invented' them ...


BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicit threat


Explanation:
Apparently, during the confict in Bosnia this innocent folk song was "adapted" to be used as a death threat: "Drma mi se, drma mi se na subari cvijece, ubit cemo, zaklat cemo ko sa nama nece..." so in this context it WOULD mean "an explicit threat".


    Reference: http://1204.blogger.ba/arhiva/2005/03/04
Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for the full explanation and reference.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: Correct ! Only, that happened long tima before the War in Bosnia ... it's been"adapted" during the WWII, 1941-1945...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search