bez ikakvkog osnova i razloga

English translation: without any reason

15:58 Feb 11, 2008
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Bosnian term or phrase: bez ikakvkog osnova i razloga
From http://forum.krstarica.com/showthread.php?t=196777&page=8

Ti mene nazivas fasistom, a pretis bez ikakvog osnova i razloga ljudima koje ne znas, a posebno ne znas kako bi ti ljudi mogli da reaguju, ako, na tvoju nesrecu i problem, procene da su pretnje realne? Nemoj, molim te, ni za tren da pretpostavis da sam te ozbiljno shvatio.
-------------
Is this like our English doublets, much beloved in legal language, or is there a difference between "osnova" and "razloga"?
Paul Merriam
English translation:without any reason
Explanation:
in my opinion, these are doublets and there is no need to put them both in the translation, and it is ˝more English˝ to say like this
Selected response from:

Edina Jerlagic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Glad to see there isn't some great distinction in meaning I'm missing. I finally decided on "without rhyme or reason", a stock English phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without any basis and reason
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 +2without any reason
Edina Jerlagic
5 +1without any grounds
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without any basis and reason


Explanation:
without any basis and reason what-so-ever

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without any reason


Explanation:
in my opinion, these are doublets and there is no need to put them both in the translation, and it is ˝more English˝ to say like this

Edina Jerlagic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Glad to see there isn't some great distinction in meaning I'm missing. I finally decided on "without rhyme or reason", a stock English phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
13 hrs

agree  Kale75 (X)
18 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without any grounds


Explanation:
or for no particular reason for instance.

Other combinations will do as well. Legal languge makes the difference between the two terms, as anywhere else of course, but in general communication, those are doublets.

razlog = reason, cause, excuse, motive, why
osnov = base, element, rudiment, REASON

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka
88 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search