ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Upisnica/index

English translation: matriculation book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Upisnica/index
English translation:matriculation book
Entered by: Gordana Smith

18:12 Oct 1, 2006
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / general law
Bosnian term or phrase: Upisnica/index
Ovo je dio veceg dokumenta.
hrvaska
matriculation book
Explanation:
I think...
Selected response from:

Gordana Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indeks = student logbook
Radica Schenck
4Reference/Transcript Book
SSL-Maida B
4 -1matriculation book
Gordana Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matriculation book


Explanation:
I think...

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PoveyTrans (X): Da li mozete objasniti o cemu se radi? Mozda je 'Matriculation book' americki variant, on nije bas razumljiv za Engleza...
1 hr
  -> Simon, ovo je najblize sto sam nasla u Bujas-u...

disagree  SSL-Maida B: "mATRICULATION BOOK" nema znacenje indexa ni u Americi; upravo sam provjerila da li znaju sta bi to moglo biti i odgovor je negativan.
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Maida - vas mi se prijedlog mnogo vise svidja. Pogledajte sta kaze Bujas. Hvala.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference/Transcript Book


Explanation:
U Americi ne postoji dosljedan ekvivalent upisnici/indeksu, medjutim ovdje se dobija transkript (prepis) ocjena kad god se to zatrazi od studentske sluzbe. Posto kod nas index sluzi i za evidenciju upisane godine, odslusanih predavanja, i sl., smatram da bi najblizi termin bio ovaj gore ponudjeni (reference/transcript book). Ako odete na dolje dane linkove, necete moci naci izravan prijevod termina, ali ga mozete kombinirati od postojeceg (kao sto sam i ja uradila). Materijal koristen za ovo je Bujasov Veliki englesko-hrvatski rjecnik, vise hrvatskih i srpskih on-line rjecnika (jedan je dolje naveden).


    Reference: http://www.slavicnet.com/pls/cgi/web3.pre_search?in_word=ind...
SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gordana Smith: transcript nije isto sto i grade book, sorry
29 mins
  -> Gordana, u nasem jeziku nije, medjutim u Americi je transcript ono sto se trazi na stud. sluzbi i predstavlja izvjestaj o do tada ostvarenim rezultatima (ocjenama).

neutral  PoveyTrans (X): Sad mi je jasnije o cemu se radi. Onda mislim da nema na britanskom engleskom dosljednog ekvivalenta - to jest i rijec i koncepzija. Da se moze dati neki kontekst? Ako riject ide u skoli, onda ja bio rekao 'school reports'. Problem je da "school report"
38 mins
  -> Hvala i Vama Gordana, a i Vama kolega Simone na konstruktivnoj diskusiji.

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: transcript booklet bi bio dobar ekvivalent za indeks
4657 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indeks = student logbook


Explanation:
student logbook ima slicnu funkciju kao nasi studentski indeks...

PhD Student's Logbook


The PhD student’s Logbook lists all completed elements of the Research Training Programme. Written evidence of completion of each element is attached as an appendix.


The PhD student's Logbook, completed and signed, should be filed at the Office of UIPS at least three months prior to the defence of the doctoral thesis.


The UIPS-PhD board of examiners will inform the PhD student within four weeks whether the Utrecht Institute for Pharmaceutical Sciences Certificate will be awarded. The certificate will be awarded together with the PhD diploma.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-01 22:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Students having the residence permit are considered as Polish students. That means they have specific rights and duties. They are entitled to obtain free medical care at the University Medical Centre, can be accommodated at the student dormitory and they receive following student’s documents:

a student identity card – a picture identification card confirming that the holder is a student. It entitles its owner to 50% reduced price bus and tram ticket and many other reductions and profits;
a health status book, which is a document entitling its owner to free medical care;
a logbook Indeks. This book (apart from the examination record) is the only document recording grades received on exam and Dean’s decisions on the courses. The student’s logbook is indispensable for certifying attendance at the courses, the number of hours attended for each subject, accepting practices, making a transfer and, finally, awarding a diploma.

http://www.tuniv.szczecin.pl/anowe/dummy/fileadmin/aniastude...

Radica Schenck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith: to je to !
42 mins
  -> hvala, Gordana!

agree  PoveyTrans (X): Pa nisam cuo za to ali zvuci dobro i odmah je razumljivo. In any case, I havent been a student for a while!
56 mins
  -> hvala, Simon!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Sasvim!
5 hrs
  -> hvala, Sherefedine!

neutral  Pavle Perencevic: Nema pravog termina u engl. "S. l." sounds like something students at flying schools, rather than universities, might have. Nekoliko rečnika daje "university student's booklet", ali, ne znajući šta je, ja bih rekao da je to "brošura za studente".
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 days

disagree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: meni se cini da je to opisni prevod koji nema ekvivalent u SAD
4657 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search