predviđeno

English translation: foreseen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:predviđeno
English translation:foreseen
Entered by: V&M Stanković

00:25 Feb 20, 2011
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Bosnian term or phrase: predviđeno
U okviru ovog projekta je predviđeno da kroz niz aktivnosti eksperti obuče ...
Suada Bosnia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
foreseen
Explanation:

“European Movement

Five actions are foreseen, the details of which can be seen in the Project Proposal below.”
( http://www.communicate-europe.co.uk/index.php?id=5152 )


“The initial activities foreseen within the scope of the European Project included not only the above, but also the distribution of seeds (with tools),16 and the potential for small livestock activities with some 50,000 euros initially set aside for the latter, following a more in-depth study.”
( http://www.odi.org.uk/resources/libraries/cash-vouchers/DRC_... )


“ACTIVITIES

The project foresees the following main Activities:…”
( http://wide.regione.marche.it/CMS_SVIM_WEB/default.aspx?pag=... )


“FAPESP-UNIVERSITY OF SURREY 2010 Call for Proposals

The exchanged activities foreseen in this project must be carried out within the timeframe of the main FAPESP research grant.”
( http://www.fapesp.br/en/materia/5999 )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foreseen
V&M Stanković
4 +1envisaged
Mihailolja
4projected
Natasa Djurovic
4planned
Dejan Škrebić


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planned


Explanation:
Vjerujem da ima i drugih izraza, možda i boljih, ali ovaj je prvi i najjednostavniji koji bih ja iskoristio.

Rečenica bi, na primjer, glasila: „Within this project it is planned...“

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projected


Explanation:
...it is projected...

Dobra varijanta da se izbegne ponavljanje...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envisaged


Explanation:
...it is envisaged that...

Hope that helps.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotrnikitin
53 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreseen


Explanation:

“European Movement

Five actions are foreseen, the details of which can be seen in the Project Proposal below.”
( http://www.communicate-europe.co.uk/index.php?id=5152 )


“The initial activities foreseen within the scope of the European Project included not only the above, but also the distribution of seeds (with tools),16 and the potential for small livestock activities with some 50,000 euros initially set aside for the latter, following a more in-depth study.”
( http://www.odi.org.uk/resources/libraries/cash-vouchers/DRC_... )


“ACTIVITIES

The project foresees the following main Activities:…”
( http://wide.regione.marche.it/CMS_SVIM_WEB/default.aspx?pag=... )


“FAPESP-UNIVERSITY OF SURREY 2010 Call for Proposals

The exchanged activities foreseen in this project must be carried out within the timeframe of the main FAPESP research grant.”
( http://www.fapesp.br/en/materia/5999 )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dejan Škrebić
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search