izvršenik

English translation: defendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:izvršenik
English translation:defendant
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

12:50 Oct 1, 2012
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: izvršenik
Rješenjem Općinskog suda u XXXX broj 12345 utvrdjeno je da je izvršenik ABC CBA nezakonito zadržao svoga sina XYZ

Ista osoba se u navedenom rješenju sudana naziva protupredlagatelj (valjda se misli na optuženi), u odnosu na predlagateljici...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
defendant
Explanation:
And plaintiff for the other term.

;-)
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3defendant
Mihailolja
4 +1enforcee
Aleksandar Skobic
4Offender
Cveta Kundtz
3perpetrator
Aida Samardzic
Summary of reference entries provided
"izvršenik"
Tatjana Momirović

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforcee


Explanation:
Rječnik prava i međunarodnih i poslovnih odnosa, M. Gačić, Zagreb, 20120. godine.

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: http://www.mvep.hr/ei/download/2007/02/26/prirucnik_za_prevo...
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perpetrator


Explanation:
Ovo je samo prijedlog, jer ... ako je nezakonito zadrzao sina, valjda je to neko krivocno djelo?

Ili je to jednostavno "defendant"!




Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defendant


Explanation:
And plaintiff for the other term.

;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeljko Puljak: da, nema boljeg rješenja od ovoga. Plaintiff da ako se radi o parničnom postupku, u krivičnom je to prosecutor.
2 mins

agree  zoe1
1 hr

agree  Lirka
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offender


Explanation:
offender n. an accused defendant in a criminal case or one convicted of a crime.

Therefore, it can't be "defendant" since he has already been convicted of a crime (judging from the context).


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/offender
Cveta Kundtz
United States
Native speaker of: Macedonian




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "izvršenik"

Reference information:
Izrazi upotrijebljeni u zkonu o izvršnom postupku FBiH imaju ova značenja:
"izvršenik"- označava lice protiv kojeg se potraživanje ostvaruje....

Tatjana Momirović
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cveta Kundtz
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search