Prođi me se, n zameći kavge !

English translation: Pass, Marko, don't pick a quarrel

22:52 Jun 3, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Folks Poetry
Bosnian term or phrase: Prođi me se, n zameći kavge !
REFERENCE:

http://www.rastko.org.yu/rastko-al/folklor/sorovic-folklor_l...
(1) Marko Kraljević i Musa Kesedžija
Kad su se ova dva div-junaka sreli u Kačaniku:

"Reče Marko Musi Kesedžiji:
"Deli Musa, uklon mi se s puta,
Il' s' ukloni il' mi se pokloni".
Al' govori Musa Kesedžija:
"PROĐI, MARKO, NE ZAMEĆI KAVGE,,
A ja ti se ukloniti neću
Ako t' i jest rodila Kraljica
Na čardaku na meku dušeku,
U čistu še svilu zavijala,
A zlaćenom žicom povijala,
Odhranila medom i šećerom;
A mene je ljuta Arnautka
Kod ovaca na ploči studenoj,
U crnu me struku zavijala
A kupinom lozom povijala,
Odhranila skrobom ovsenijem;
I još me je često zaklinjala,
DA SE NIKOM NE UKLONIM S PUTA".
(Isti moj tetak FRANKO MAZZIA, tete Zlate suprug, u ARBANASIMA – kvart u ZADRU !)
(2) Crnogorski odgovor bosanskom veziru
Kad je bosanski vezir tražio od crnogorskog gospodara harač, dvanaest mladih devojaka i čuvenu lepoticu Belu Stanišića, pod pretnjom da će inače Crnu Goru poharati i porobit' malo i veliko, dobio je ovaj prkosni odgovor:
"Čudim ti se, bosanski šljivaru,
Što budališ i u knjigu pišeš,
Da ti pošljem Harač Crne Gore
I dvanaest mladih djevojaka!
Poslaću ti za djevojke mlade
Od veprova dvanaest repova,
Od ovnova dvanaest rogova,
Da ih nosiš na turbanu tvome,
I suviše dvanaest kamena
Da ih pošljem caru za Harača,
Neka znadeš što je Gora Crna,
Da za Turke ne rađa djevojke,
No za svoju djecu Crnogorce".
BUZOV
Croatia
English translation:Pass, Marko, don't pick a quarrel
Explanation:
Evo su dve varijante prevoda, obe prevedene od English native speakers, pa izaberite. Ne znam koliko Vam od pesme treba, ovo je skraceno.

"Marko, pass by peaceably and do not get into a fight with me, or else sit down and let us drink wine together. I will not do obeisance to you, even if you are the son of a king, and if your royal mother bore you in a palace and laid you on a soft cushion, and wrapped you in pure silk and cloth of gold, and nourished you with honey and sugar."



"Pass, Marko, don't pick a quarrel,
Or dismount and we'll drink some wine;
But yield to you — that I will not,
Though a queen did give you birth
In a pavilion on soft cushions,
And swaddled you in purest silk,
Bound you with golden cords
And fed you on honey and sugar."

HTH,
Tanja ABramovic
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic (X)
Grading comment
Sva su rješenja kvalitetna ... zanimljivo je i zadržati deseterac. No kad su izvorni govornici tako preveli, zahvaljujem.
Ž.Buzov.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pass, Marko, don't pick a quarrel
Tanja Abramovic (X)
5Leave me alone and don't stir up trouble!
Marija Vujosevic Caric
4Stay away from me, don't create a conflict
Chicago-Bosnian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stay away from me, don't create a conflict


Explanation:
Buzov ima ovdje puno varijanti za prevod.

Ali ako ces znacenje da bude najblize kontekstu, onda bi to bio moj prijedlog.

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prođi me se, n zameći kavge !
Leave me alone and don't stir up trouble!


Explanation:
Pokušaj sa zadržanim desetercem.

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pass, Marko, don't pick a quarrel


Explanation:
Evo su dve varijante prevoda, obe prevedene od English native speakers, pa izaberite. Ne znam koliko Vam od pesme treba, ovo je skraceno.

"Marko, pass by peaceably and do not get into a fight with me, or else sit down and let us drink wine together. I will not do obeisance to you, even if you are the son of a king, and if your royal mother bore you in a palace and laid you on a soft cushion, and wrapped you in pure silk and cloth of gold, and nourished you with honey and sugar."



"Pass, Marko, don't pick a quarrel,
Or dismount and we'll drink some wine;
But yield to you — that I will not,
Though a queen did give you birth
In a pavilion on soft cushions,
And swaddled you in purest silk,
Bound you with golden cords
And fed you on honey and sugar."

HTH,
Tanja ABramovic

Tanja Abramovic (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sva su rješenja kvalitetna ... zanimljivo je i zadržati deseterac. No kad su izvorni govornici tako preveli, zahvaljujem.
Ž.Buzov.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search