Linije s nipl pojilicama

English translation: lines of nipple drinkers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:linije s nipl pojilicama
English translation:lines of nipple drinkers
Entered by: V&M Stanković

18:05 Sep 7, 2007
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Poultry farm plant and equipment
Bosnian term or phrase: Linije s nipl pojilicama
Tehničke osobine ovakvog držanja jata za reprodukciju:
- Rešetkasti pod u sredini objekta
- Automatsko grupno gnijezdo postavljeno u centar
- Odvojeno hranjenje pijetlova spolja na obje strane dužine staje
- Stojeći ili viseći sistem lančanog hranjenja
- Linije sa nipl-pojilicama na rešetkastom podu, ispred gnijezda
Fuad Isabegović
lines of nipple drinkers
Explanation:
Veličkov Lj, Poljoprivredni rečnik:
pojilica - water trough; waterin bowl;
(automatska) automatic trough; drinker


„COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 1999/74/EC
...
In addition, where nipple drinkers or cups are used, there shall be at least one nipple drinker or cup for every 10 hens. Where drinking points are plumbed in, at least two cups or two nipple drinkers shall be within reach of each hen;
...
unless nipple drinkers or drinking cups are provided, each cage must have a continuous drinking channel of the same length as the feed trough mentioned in point 2. Where drinking points are plumbed in, at least two nipple drinkers or two cups must be within reach of each cage;
...
each cage must have a drinking system appropriate to the size of the group; where nipple drinkers are provided, at least two nipple drinkers or two cups must be within the reach of each hen...“
( http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... )


Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Final Project Report
...
Nest boxes were opened all the time once the first egg had been laid in that particular pen, this was to decrease the prevalence of floor laid eggs. A check was made once the birds were all in lay to ensure that the birds were not roosting in the nestboxes. The light pattern was such that once the birds were all in the perchery the day length increased by 1 hour per week up to a maximum day length of 16 hours. The light intensity was maintained at 15 lux where possible. The perches were altered in two of the pens as a result of observations made during the flock 1 study. In pens 1 and 4 the top perch (the perch which supported the top line of nipple drinkers) was raised. In practice, another perch was placed 50 cm higher and the gap between filled in with wire netting. This still gave the birds access to the nipple line but prevented the birds from perching on the original top perches.
( http://randd.defra.gov.uk/Document.aspx?DocumentID=1869 )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Moram reći da sam ovdje bio pred skoro nemogućim izborom, jer su oba ponuđena odgovora sasvim OK i prihvatljiva. Dakle, može i "nipple drinkers" i "nipple waterers". Pravila, kako ja razumijem, ipak nalažu odabir samo jednog od dvaju ponuđenih odgovora. Ovaj sam odgovor odabrao isključivo zato što je on u potpunosti preveo bosansku frazu (znači, uključuje i ono "linija s....", a ne samo "nipl pojilica"). Naravno da i odgovor Mire Stepanović može bez problema izvesti traženu englesku frazu, tj. "lines of nipple waterers".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lines of nipple drinkers
V&M Stanković
4 +1nipple waterers
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lines of nipple drinkers


Explanation:
Veličkov Lj, Poljoprivredni rečnik:
pojilica - water trough; waterin bowl;
(automatska) automatic trough; drinker


„COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 1999/74/EC
...
In addition, where nipple drinkers or cups are used, there shall be at least one nipple drinker or cup for every 10 hens. Where drinking points are plumbed in, at least two cups or two nipple drinkers shall be within reach of each hen;
...
unless nipple drinkers or drinking cups are provided, each cage must have a continuous drinking channel of the same length as the feed trough mentioned in point 2. Where drinking points are plumbed in, at least two nipple drinkers or two cups must be within reach of each cage;
...
each cage must have a drinking system appropriate to the size of the group; where nipple drinkers are provided, at least two nipple drinkers or two cups must be within the reach of each hen...“
( http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... )


Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Final Project Report
...
Nest boxes were opened all the time once the first egg had been laid in that particular pen, this was to decrease the prevalence of floor laid eggs. A check was made once the birds were all in lay to ensure that the birds were not roosting in the nestboxes. The light pattern was such that once the birds were all in the perchery the day length increased by 1 hour per week up to a maximum day length of 16 hours. The light intensity was maintained at 15 lux where possible. The perches were altered in two of the pens as a result of observations made during the flock 1 study. In pens 1 and 4 the top perch (the perch which supported the top line of nipple drinkers) was raised. In practice, another perch was placed 50 cm higher and the gap between filled in with wire netting. This still gave the birds access to the nipple line but prevented the birds from perching on the original top perches.
( http://randd.defra.gov.uk/Document.aspx?DocumentID=1869 )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Moram reći da sam ovdje bio pred skoro nemogućim izborom, jer su oba ponuđena odgovora sasvim OK i prihvatljiva. Dakle, može i "nipple drinkers" i "nipple waterers". Pravila, kako ja razumijem, ipak nalažu odabir samo jednog od dvaju ponuđenih odgovora. Ovaj sam odgovor odabrao isključivo zato što je on u potpunosti preveo bosansku frazu (znači, uključuje i ono "linija s....", a ne samo "nipl pojilica"). Naravno da i odgovor Mire Stepanović može bez problema izvesti traženu englesku frazu, tj. "lines of nipple waterers".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kale75 (X)
48 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
23 hrs
  -> hvala

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nipple waterers


Explanation:
For instance, birds are now reared in confinement with on-demand feeder lines, on-demand cup or nipple waterers, or on-demand bell-type waterers.
A small bank of
cages with nipple waterers, trough feeders and egg...


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/oecaagct/ag101/poultrysystems.html
    Reference: http://www.adelaide.edu.au/ANZCCART/publications/dom_chicken...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs
  -> :roll:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search