neposten sluzbenik

English translation: bent official

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:neposten sluzbenik
English translation:bent official
Entered by: Gordana Smith

11:26 Oct 23, 2005
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / neposten sluzbenik/zvanicnik
Bosnian term or phrase: neposten sluzbenik
Rijec je o pronevjeri u jednom preduzecu ali ne mogu se odluciti za adekvatan termin. Unaprijed hvala
sokica05 (X)
bent official
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gordana Smith
United States
Grading comment
Hvala !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dishonest employee/official
Mihailolja
5bent official
Gordana Smith


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dishonest employee/official


Explanation:
More context would help, as in what have they actually done to deserve the description, was it stealing, lying or s'th else?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: ili mozda corrupt.
16 mins
  -> Hvala, slazem se

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Mustafa is right - currupt - ako se vec radi o pronevjeri
2 hrs
  -> Hvala VPUHING

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X): da, vise konteksta bi bilo od vece pomoci.
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Tanja

agree  lanoushka: Corrupt, slazem se. Takodje clerk umjesto official/employee.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Hvala lanoushka

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bent official


Explanation:
.

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search